2012 Softball
Schedule
  • * Conference Event
  • %Scrimmage
  • ^ Exhibition
  • Event times are (PST)
January
25 4:00 PM (8) Concordia (CA)  @  UC San Diego No Team Score Details
  Game 2 (8) Concordia (CA)  @  UC San Diego No Team Score Details
  28 12:00 PM California Lutheran  @  Vanguard 2-3 Details
    Game 2 California Lutheran  @  Vanguard 0-5 Details
February
  3 12:00 PM La Sierra  @  Vanguard 1-2 Details
    Game 2 La Sierra  @  Vanguard 0-8 (5) Details
    5:00 PM Redlands  @  Azusa Pacific 2-4 Details
    Game 2 Redlands  @  Azusa Pacific 1-3 Details
  4 11:00 AM (8) Concordia (CA)  @  California Lutheran 11-3 Details
    12:00 PM Pomona-Pitzer  @  Vanguard 1-3 Details
    Game 2 Pomona-Pitzer  @  Vanguard 5-11 Details
    Game 2 (8) Concordia (CA)  @  California Lutheran 8-0 (5) Details
    12:00 PM Patten  @  Hope International 1-3 Details
    Game 2 Patten  @  Hope International 0-1 Details
    12:00 PM Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  @  Azusa Pacific 2-8 Details
    Game 2 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  @  Azusa Pacific 4-0 Details
  5 12:00 PM (8) Concordia (CA)  @  Redlands 17-1 (5) Details
    Game 2 (8) Concordia (CA)  @  Redlands 7-3 Details
  8 1:00 PM Hope International  @  Whittier 6-7 Details
  Make-up of 2/7 rainout
    Game 2 Hope International  @  Whittier 6-7 Details
  Make-up of 2/7 rainout
  9 1:00 PM Biola  @  William Jessup 0-8 (5) Details
  Lone Tree Park - Rocklin, California
    Game 2 Biola  @  William Jessup 2-8 (5) Details
  Lone Tree Park - Rocklin, California
  10 9:00 AM Corban (OR)  @  Biola 1-0 (5) Details
  Simpson Tournament
    11:00 AM Vanguard  vs.  Grand View (IA) 2-4 Details
    11:00 AM Eastern Oregon  vs.  Azusa Pacific 0-8 (6) Details
    11:30 AM (8) Concordia (CA)  vs.  British Columbia 12-3 Details
  Simpson University Invitational - Redding, CA
    11:30 AM Azusa Pacific  vs.  Southern Oregon 3-2 Details
    12:00 PM Hope International  @  La Sierra 9-0 (5) Details
    1:00 PM Vanguard  vs.  Cal State San Marcos 0-11 Details
    Game 2 Hope International  @  La Sierra 10-0 (5) Details
    2:00 PM Biola  vs.  Northwest Christian (OR) 4-3 Details
  Simpson Invitational - Redding, California (Big League Dreams Sports Park)
    4:30 PM (23) Corban (OR)  vs.  (8) Concordia (CA) 4-3 (8) Details
  Simpson University Tournament - Redding, CA
    7:00 PM Southern Oregon  vs.  (8) Concordia (CA) 6-8 (8) Details
  Simpson University Invitational - Redding, CA
    7:00 PM British Columbia  vs.  Azusa Pacific 6-15 (5) Details
  Simpson Invitational - Redding, CA
    7:00 PM Biola  vs.  Eastern Oregon 1-6 Details
  11 9:00 AM Azusa Pacific  vs.  Northwest Christian (OR) 6-0 Details
  Simpson Invitational - Redding, California (Big League Dreams Sports Park)
    11:00 AM Vanguard  vs.  Cal State San Marcos 1-6 Details
    11:30 AM (RV) Concordia (OR)  vs.  (8) Concordia (CA) 1-10 Details
  Simpson University Invitational - Redding, CA
    11:30 AM Oregon Tech  vs.  Biola 2-1 (8) Details
    12:00 PM Pacific (OR)  @  Hope International 5-11 Details
    Game 2 Pacific (OR)  @  Hope International 2-4 Details
    1:00 PM Vanguard  vs.  Grand View (IA) 5-6 (8) Details
    2:00 PM Eastern Oregon  vs.  (8) Concordia (CA) 2-1 Details
  Simpson University Invitational - Redding, CA
    2:00 PM Azusa Pacific  vs.  Oregon Tech 8-4 Details
    4:30 PM Azusa Pacific  vs.  Concordia (OR) 6-4 Details
    4:30 PM College of Idaho  vs.  Biola 12-8 Details
    7:00 PM (RV) College of Idaho  vs.  (8) Concordia (CA) 2-3 (9) Details
  Simpson University Invitational - Redding, CA
    7:00 PM Concordia (OR)  vs.  Biola 6-8 Details
  12 11:00 AM (8) Concordia (CA)  @  (RV) Simpson 13-11 Details
    Game 2 (8) Concordia (CA)  @  (RV) Simpson PPD Details
  15 1:00 PM Simon Fraser (BC)  @  Hope International RAIN Details
    Game 2 Simon Fraser (BC)  @  Hope International RAIN Details
  16 1:00 PM William Jessup  @  Hope International 0-1 Details
    Game 2 William Jessup  @  Hope International 7-3 Details
    4:00 PM Colorado Christian  @  Azusa Pacific 3-1 Details
    Game 2 Colorado Christian  @  Azusa Pacific 0-8 (6) Details
  17 1:00 PM (RV) William Jessup  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-3 Details
    Game 2 (RV) William Jessup  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-10 (5) Details
  18 11:00 AM William Jessup  @  Vanguard 3-1 Details
    Game 2 William Jessup  @  Vanguard 4-2 Details
  20 1:00 PM La Sierra  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-19 (5) Details
    Game 2 La Sierra  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-8 (5) Details
  23 4:00 PM Hawaii Pacific  @  Azusa Pacific 8-5 Details
    Game 2 Hawaii Pacific  @  Azusa Pacific 6-7 (8) Details
  24 12:30 PM La Sierra  @  Biola 1-6 Details
    Game 2 La Sierra  @  Biola 1-7 Details
    1:00 PM Northwest Christian (OR)  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-8 (5) Details
    Game 2 Northwest Christian (OR)  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-9 (6) Details
    1:30 PM Patten  @  Vanguard 1-3 Details
    Game 2 Patten  @  Vanguard 0-2 Details
  25 12:00 PM Northwest Christian (OR)  @  Biola 2-7 Details
    12:00 PM Vanguard  @  Redlands 0-2 Details
    Game 2 Vanguard  @  Redlands 2-7 Details
    Game 2 Northwest Christian (OR)  @  Biola 2-3 (9) Details
  27 1:00 PM Lake Superior State (MI)  @  Hope International 0-7 Details
    Game 2 Lake Superior State (MI)  @  Hope International 10-1 (5) Details
    1:00 PM (12) Bethel (IN)  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-8 (6) Details
    Game 2 (12) Bethel (IN)  @  (8) Concordia (CA) RAIN Details
    1:30 PM Northwest Christian (OR)  @  Vanguard 6-8 (6) Details
  Game called in the bottom of the sixth inning with 2 outs
    Game 2 Northwest Christian (OR)  @  Vanguard RAIN Details
  28 4:00 PM Lake Superior State (MI)  @  Azusa Pacific 0-4 Details
    Game 2 Lake Superior State (MI)  @  Azusa Pacific 1-6 Details
  29 10:00 AM Hope International  vs.  Milwaukee School of Engineering 8-2 Details
  Tucson Invitational- 2/29-3/3
    12:00 PM (8) Concordia (CA)  @  (RV) Simpson 11-3 (5) Details
  Game To Be Completed in Irvine, CA (Completion of Game Halted in Redding CA - 2/12)
    Game 2 Hope International  vs.  Milwaukee School of Engineering 8-0 (6) Details
  Tucson Invitational- 2/29-3/3
    12:45 PM (RV) Simpson  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 3-7 Details
    Game 2 (RV) Simpson  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-10 (5) Details
    4:00 PM Bethel (IN)  @  Azusa Pacific 6-0 Details
    Game 2 Bethel (IN)  @  Azusa Pacific 2-6 Details
March
  1 11:00 AM Felician  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-6 Details
    12:00 PM Hope International  vs.  Holy Names 0-9 (5) Details
  Tucson Invitational- 2/29-3/3
    Game 2 Hope International  vs.  Holy Names 2-6 Details
  Tucson Invitational- 2/29-3/3
    Game 2 Felician  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 2-11 (6) Details
    1:00 PM Bethel (IN)  @  Biola 2-1 Details
    1:30 PM Simpson  @  Vanguard 6-2 Details
    Game 2 Simpson  @  Vanguard 1-2 Details
    Game 2 Bethel (IN)  @  Biola 6-4 Details
  2 8:00 AM Hope International  vs.  Purdue-North Central (IN) 10-4 Details
  Tucson Invitational- 2/29-3/3
    10:00 AM Hope International  vs.  Cornerstone (MI) 11-2 Details
  Tucson Invitational- 2/29-3/3
    1:00 PM Simpson  vs.  Biola 2-3 (9) Details
  Cougar Clash - San Marcos, California
    1:30 PM Felician  @  Vanguard 5-7 Details
    Game 2 Felician  @  Vanguard 0-5 Details
    2:30 PM Hope International  vs.  Trinity International (IL) 7-9 Details
  Tucson Invitational- 2/29-3/3
    3:00 PM Biola  @  Cal State San Marcos 0-6 Details
    6:00 PM (15) Olivet Nazarene (IL)  vs.  (8) Concordia (CA) 2-11 (6) Details
  Tucson Invitational (Tucson, AZ - Field 8)
    8:00 PM (8) Concordia (CA)  vs.  Robert Morris (IL) 10-1 Details
  Tucson Invitational (Tucson, AZ - Field 6)
  3   Cornerstone (MI)  vs.  (8) Concordia (CA) 2-10 (6) Details
  Tucson Invitational (Tucson, AZ - Field 6)
    12:00 PM Felician  @  Azusa Pacific 0-8 (5) Details
    Game 2 Felician  @  Azusa Pacific 0-9 (5) Details
    12:00 PM Bethel (IN)  @  Vanguard 3-4 (8) Details
    Game 2 Bethel (IN)  @  Vanguard 2-5 Details
    1:30 PM (8) Concordia (CA)  vs.  Trinity International (IL) 22-1 (5) Details
  Tucson Invitational (Tucson, AZ - Field 6)
    2:30 PM Hope International  vs.  Olivet Nazarene (IL) 0-12 (5) Details
  Tucson Invitational- 2/29-3/3
    3:30 PM (8) Concordia (CA)  vs.  Calumet-St. Joseph (IN) 4-2 Details
  Tucson Invitational (Tucson, AZ - Field 7)
    7:00 PM Hope International  vs.  Robert Morris (IL) 5-3 Details
  Tucson Invitational- 2/29-3/3
  4 3:30 PM (8) Concordia (CA)  vs.  Viterbo (WI) 9-0 (6) Details
  Tucson Invitational (Tucson, AZ - Field 5)
    6:00 PM Aquinas (MI)  vs.  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-9 (5) Details
  Tucson Invitational (Tucson, AZ - Field 7)
  6   Menlo  @  Azusa Pacific 0-8 Details
    Game 2 Menlo  @  Azusa Pacific 4-6 Details
    1:00 PM Holy Names  @  Hope International 1-2 Details
    Game 2 Holy Names  @  Hope International 3-5 Details
  7 9:00 AM Iowa Wesleyan College  vs.  Azusa Pacific 0-11 (5) Details
  Tucson Invitational Games - Tucson, Ariz.
    10:00 AM Calumet-St. Joseph (IN)  vs.  Azusa Pacific 4-7 Details
  Tucson Invitational
    1:00 PM Menlo  @  Biola 10-9 (8) Details
    Game 2 Menlo  @  Biola 5-4 Details
  8 5:00 AM Azusa Pacific  vs.  Olivet Nazarene (IL) 8-6 Details
    9:00 AM Great Falls (MT)  vs.  Azusa Pacific 0-14 (5) Details
  Tucson Invitational - Tucson, Arizona
    1:00 PM Hope International  vs.  William Jessup 0-9 (5) Details
  Cougar Clash- 3/8, 3/10
    1:00 PM Menlo  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 2-10 (5) Details
    Game 2 Menlo  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 1-9 (5) Details
    1:00 PM Holy Names  @  Biola 0-2 Details
    Game 2 Holy Names  @  Biola 11-1 Details
    3:00 PM Hope International  @  Cal State San Marcos 0-6 Details
  Cougar Clash- 3/8, 3/10
  9 2:00 PM Holy Names  @  Vanguard 0-3 Details
    Game 2 Holy Names  @  Vanguard 2-1 Details
  10 11:00 AM Hope International  vs.  William Jessup 6-3 Details
  Cougar Clash- 3/8, 3/10
    12:00 PM Menlo  @  Vanguard 9-1 Details
    Game 2 Menlo  @  Vanguard 2-7 Details
    12:00 PM Webster University  @  Azusa Pacific 0-9 (5) Details
    Game 2 Webster University  @  Azusa Pacific 0-7 Details
    12:00 PM Dakota Wesleyan (SD)  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 1-10 (5) Details
    1:00 PM Hope International  @  (2) Cal State San Marcos 0-8 (5) Details
    Game 2 Dakota Wesleyan (SD)  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-8 (5) Details
    Game 2 Hope International  @  Cal State San Marcos 0-5 Details
  Cougar Clash- 3/8, 3/10
  12 2:00 PM Greensboro College  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 2-5 Details
    Game 2 Greensboro College  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-8 (5) Details
13 2:00 PM Biola  @  Vanguard 10-11 Details
  Game 2 Biola  @  Vanguard 3-6 Details
  2:00 PM (8) Concordia (CA)  @  Hope International 10-0 (5) Details
  Game 2 (8) Concordia (CA)  @  Hope International 13-5 Details
    Game 2 Dakota Wesleyan (SD)  @  Azusa Pacific 0-9 (6) Details
    4:00 PM Dakota Wesleyan (SD)  @  Azusa Pacific 0-9 (5) Details
  14 2:00 PM Dakota Wesleyan (SD)  @  Biola 2-3 Details
    Game 2 Dakota Wesleyan (SD)  @  Biola 1-3 (5) Details
15 2:00 PM Hope International  @  Biola 3-16 (5) Details
  Game 2 Hope International  @  Biola 5-4 Details
16 2:15 PM Vanguard  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-4 Details
  DH Moved up a day due to weather
  Game 2 Vanguard  @  (8) Concordia (CA) 0-1 Details
  DH Moved up a day due to weather
  19 1:00 PM Doane (NE)  @  Hope International 1-7 Details
    Game 2 Doane (NE)  @  Hope International 6-7 Details
  20 1:00 PM Hamline (MN)  @  Hope International 4-5 Details
    Game 2 Hamline (MN)  @  Hope International 0-4 Details
  2:00 PM (8) Concordia (CA)  @  (RV) Biola 12-2 (5) Details
  Game 2 (8) Concordia (CA)  @  (RV) Biola 8-1 Details
  2:00 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Vanguard 4-0 Details
  Game 2 Azusa Pacific  @  Vanguard 10-5 Details
  21 2:00 PM Doane (NE)  @  Vanguard 3-4 Details
    Game 2 Doane (NE)  @  Vanguard 1-3 Details
    3:00 PM Biola  @  Hamline (MN) 11-3 Details
    Game 2 Biola  @  Hamline (MN) 11-3 Details
  22 12:00 PM Doane (NE)  @  Biola 1-7 Details
    Game 2 Doane (NE)  @  Biola 6-10 Details
    2:00 PM Ottawa (KS)  @  (3) Concordia (CA) 0-9 (6) Details
    Game 2 Ottawa (KS)  @  (3) Concordia (CA) 0-10 (5) Details
24 12:00 PM (3) Concordia (CA)  @  (9) Azusa Pacific 8-3 Details
  Game 2 (3) Concordia (CA)  @  (9) Azusa Pacific 8-4 Details
    12:00 PM Ottawa (KS)  @  Vanguard 1-3 Details
    Game 2 Ottawa (KS)  @  Vanguard 1-2 Details
27 12:00 PM Biola  @  Azusa Pacific 3-4 Details
  Game 2 Biola  @  Azusa Pacific 0-13 Details
  2:00 PM Vanguard  @  Hope International 4-2 Details
  Game 2 Vanguard  @  Hope International 1-4 Details
  28 2:00 PM Lewis & Clark (OR)  @  Vanguard 1-8 Details
    Game 2 Lewis & Clark (OR)  @  Vanguard 3-5 (8) Details
  29 2:00 PM Hope International  @  Cal State San Marcos 0-8 (5) Details
    Game 2 Hope International  @  Cal State San Marcos 0-5 Details
30 2:00 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Hope International 9-0 (5) Details
  Game 2 Azusa Pacific  @  Hope International 11-2 (5) Details
31 12:00 PM Hope International  @  (3) Concordia (CA) 0-4 Details
  Game 2 Hope International  @  (3) Concordia (CA) 3-4 Details
  12:00 PM Vanguard  @  Biola 3-2 Details
  Game 2 Vanguard  @  Biola 5-4 Details
April
3 2:00 PM (3) Concordia (CA)  @  Vanguard 5-0 Details
  Game 2 (3) Concordia (CA)  @  Vanguard 10-3 Details
    2:00 PM Cal State San Marcos  @  Biola 9-2 Details
    Game 2 Cal State San Marcos  @  Biola 13-4 Details
  4:00 PM Hope International  @  Azusa Pacific 2-12 (5) Details
  Game 2 Hope International  @  Azusa Pacific 0-8 (6) Details
  5 2:00 PM Vanguard  @  Cal State San Marcos 1-6 Details
    Game 2 Vanguard  @  Cal State San Marcos 1-2 Details
  13 1:00 PM Vanguard  @  La Sierra 6-0 (5) Details
  Halted in the top of the sixth inning due to lightening
    Game 2 Vanguard  @  La Sierra RAIN Details
14 2:00 PM Biola  @  (1) Concordia (CA) 3-5 Details
  Game 2 Biola  @  (1) Concordia (CA) 0-7 Details
    2:00 PM Cal State San Marcos  @  Hope International 3-1 Details
    Game 2 Cal State San Marcos  @  Hope International 8-0 (5) Details
  3:00 PM Vanguard  @  Azusa Pacific 5-3 Details
  Game 2 Vanguard  @  Azusa Pacific 1-3 Details
17 2:00 PM Biola  @  Hope International 2-3 Details
  Game 2 Biola  @  Hope International 6-7 (8) Details
  2:00 PM (8) Azusa Pacific  @  (1) Concordia (CA) 0-4 Details
  Game 2 (8) Azusa Pacific  @  (1) Concordia (CA) 2-0 Details
    3:00 PM Vanguard  @  Chapman 2-3 Details
    Game 2 Vanguard  @  Chapman 4-2 (8) Details
  20 1:00 PM La Sierra  @  Hope International 0-8 (5) Details
    Game 2 La Sierra  @  Hope International 0-4 Details
21 12:00 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Biola 8-5 Details
  Game 2 Azusa Pacific  @  Biola 9-1 (6) Details
  12:00 PM Hope International  @  Vanguard 1-9 (6) Details
  Game 2 Hope International  @  Vanguard 1-3 Details
  24 5:00 PM Hope International  @  California Baptist 0-6 Details
  NCCAA Western Regional Finals- Best 2 of 3
    Game 2 Hope International  @  California Baptist 0-9 (6) Details
  NCCAA Western Regional Finals- Best 2 of 3
May
  3   Vanguard  vs.  William Jessup 0-8 (5) Details
  CalPac/GSAC Unaffiliated Grouping Tournament - May 3-5, 2012, Double Elimination
    11:45 AM Hope International  vs.  Simpson 2-1 (8) Details
  Unaffiliated- CalPac/ GSAC Playoffs at Concordia
    2:00 PM William Jessup  @  (1) Concordia (CA) 1-9 (6) Details
  GSAC/Cal Pac/Frontier Conference Tournament First Round (May 3-5, Hosted by Concordia University)
    4:15 PM Hope International  vs.  Azusa Pacific 0-9 (6) Details
  Unaffiliated- CalPac/ GSAC Playoffs at Concordia
  4 9:30 AM Vanguard  vs.  Simpson 6-5 Details
  CalPac/GSAC Unaffiated Grouping Tournament - May 3-5, 2012, Double Elimination
    11:45 AM Hope International  vs.  Vanguard 8-5 Details
  CalPac/GSAC Unaffiliated Grouping Postseason Tournament, May 3-5, 2012, VU Eliminated
    2:00 PM (8) Azusa Pacific  @  (1) Concordia (CA) 0-1 Details
  GSAC/Cal Pac/Frontier Conference Tournament Semifinals (May 3-5, Hosted by Concordia University)
    5:30 PM Hope International  vs.  William Jessup 3-4 (8) Details
  Unaffiliated- CalPac/ GSAC Playoffs at Concordia
  5 11:00 AM William Jessup  vs.  Azusa Pacific 0-6 Details
  Unaffiliated Grouping #2 Softball Tournament - Irvine, California (Eagles Field)
    1:15 PM Azusa Pacific  @  (1) Concordia (CA) 2-6 Details
  GSAC/Cal Pac/Frontier Conference Tournament Championship (May 3-5, Hosted by Concordia University)
  17 12:00 PM Talladega College  vs.  (1) Concordia (CA) 0-8 (5) Details
  2012 NAIA National Championship Pool Play (Gulf Shores Sportsplex - Gulf Shores, AL)
    4:00 PM William Penn (IA)  vs.  Azusa Pacific 0-15 (5) Details
  NAIA Nationals
  18 8:30 AM (25) Bethany (KS)  vs.  (1) Concordia (CA) 2-8 Details
  2012 NAIA National Championship Pool Play (Gulf Shores Sportsplex - Gulf Shores, AL)
    9:30 AM Auburn Montgomery (AL)  vs.  Azusa Pacific 2-0 Details
  2012 NAIA Softball National Championship Pool Play - Gulf Shores, Ala.
  19 12:00 PM Azusa Pacific  vs.  Olivet Nazarene (IL) 5-4 (10) Details
  32nd Annual NAIA National Championship - Pool Play
    4:00 PM (16) Brenau (GA)  vs.  (1) Concordia (CA) 2-0 (8) Details
  2012 NAIA National Championship Pool Play (Gulf Shores Sportsplex - Gulf Shores, AL)
* Conference Event
% Exhibition/Scrimmage Event
Event times are (PST)
  • * Conference Event
  • %Scrimmage
  • ^ Exhibition
  • Event times are (PST)