2011-12 Women's Basketball
Schedule
  • * Conference Event
  • %Scrimmage
  • ^ Exhibition
  • Event times are (PST)
Go to Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar
October
19 8:00 PM Biola  @  La Sierra 0-0 Details
  Scrimmage
22 12:00 PM Concordia (CA)  @  Concordia (CA) No Team Score Details
  Alumni Game
25 7:00 PM Westmont  @  Pepperdine 54-78 Details
27 5:00 PM Biola  @  UC San Diego 43-67 Details
  Exhibition
  28 3:00 PM La Sierra  @  Fresno Pacific 47-69 Details
29 2:00 PM Biola  @  Cal State-Fullerton 50-59 Details
  Exhibition
  3:00 PM The Master's  @  Cal State Northridge 53-87 Details
    7:00 PM La Sierra  @  Westmont 45-92 Details
November
1 7:00 PM Vanguard  @  UC Santa Barbara 58-62 Details
  7:00 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Fresno State 49-122 Details
3 7:00 PM Vanguard  @  California 58-99 Details
  7:00 PM Concordia (CA)  @  UC Irvine 57-91 Details
    7:00 PM La Sierra  @  San Diego Christian 91-88 Details
  4 4:00 PM Westmont  @  Westminster (UT) 71-61 Details
    5:30 PM Menlo  vs.  Biola 45-65 Details
  Holy Names University Classic (Oakland, CA)
    6:00 PM Simpson  @  The Master's 59-76 Details
  5 12:00 PM Simpson  @  Hope International 89-100 Details
    1:00 PM Rocky Mountain (MT)  vs.  Westmont 65-74 Details
  Westminster Tournament
    1:00 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Trevecca Nazarene (TN) 51-54 Details
  Homecoming | Point Loma #RV
  2:00 PM Vanguard  @  Stanford 54-100 Details
  2:00 PM San Diego Christian  @  San Diego 48-87 Details
    3:30 PM Biola  @  Holy Names 72-58 Details
  Holy Names University Classic (Oakland, CA)
    7:00 PM La Sierra  @  The Master's 46-80 Details
7 7:00 PM Vanguard  @  UCLA 52-81 Details
  7:00 PM Westmont  @  University of Southern California 65-77 Details
8 7:00 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Cal State Bakersfield 66-111 Details
  9 5:30 PM Cal State San Bernardino  @  Hope International 60-48 Details
  10 11:00 PM Lewis-Clark State (ID)  @  Biola 66-55 Details
  11 1:00 PM Fresno Pacific  vs.  Northwest Christian (OR) 79-71 Details
  Bill Holtz Warrior Classic
    2:30 PM Arizona Christian  @  San Diego Christian 63-110 Details
  5:00 PM La Verne  @  Concordia (CA) 51-65 Details
    7:00 PM Notre Dame de Namur  @  Point Loma Nazarene 59-69 Details
  12 1:00 PM Fresno Pacific  vs.  Oregon Tech 48-67 Details
  Bill Holtz Warrior Classic
    5:30 PM Lewis-Clark State (ID)  @  Hope International 84-51 Details
    5:30 PM Notre Dame de Namur  @  San Diego Christian 60-79 Details
    7:00 PM Arizona Christian  @  Point Loma Nazarene 71-128 Details
  Most points ever scored by PLNU
    7:30 PM The Master's  @  Cal State San Marcos 52-58 Details
  14 7:00 PM Westmont  @  Cal State San Marcos 65-50 Details
  15 5:30 PM William Jessup  @  Fresno Pacific 65-80 Details
    7:00 PM Whittier  @  Biola 32-82 Details
    7:00 PM La Sierra  @  Point Loma Nazarene 42-61 Details
    7:30 PM Hope International  @  California Lutheran 76-66 Details
    7:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Pomona-Pitzer 77-49 Details
  17 4:00 PM Freed-Hardeman (TN)  vs.  The Master's 65-57 Details
  2011 Jackson Rotary Classic
    5:30 PM Lubbock Christian (TX)  @  Azusa Pacific 71-90 Details
    7:00 PM Cal State Dominguez Hills  @  Biola 41-54 Details
  18 2:30 PM Eastern Oregon  @  San Diego Christian 66-75 Details
    4:00 PM The Master's  @  Union (TN) 48-76 Details
  Jackson Rotary Classic
    6:00 PM Wayland Baptist (TX)  @  Azusa Pacific 54-82 Details
    7:00 PM Hope International  @  Humboldt State 57-69 Details
  19 12:30 PM La Verne  @  Vanguard 50-90 Details
    4:00 PM Bethel (TN)  vs.  The Master's 70-80 Details
  Jackson Rotary Classic
    5:30 PM Concordia (CA)  @  (5) Lewis-Clark State (ID) 55-76 Details
  Greg Jose/Twin Rivers Physical Therapy Classic (Lewiston, ID)
    5:30 PM Menlo  @  Fresno Pacific 54-70 Details
    5:30 PM Lubbock Christian (TX)  @  Westmont 71-76 Details
    7:00 PM Wayland Baptist (TX)  @  Point Loma Nazarene 55-69 Details
  20 3:00 PM Walla Walla (WA)  vs.  Concordia (CA) 44-80 Details
  Greg Jose/Twin Rivers Physical Therapy Classic (Lewiston, ID)
  21 7:00 PM Wayland Baptist (TX)  @  Biola 52-60 Details
    7:00 PM Fort Lewis (CO)  @  Point Loma Nazarene 68-53 Details
  Fort Lewis No. 6 in the NCAA DII
  22 5:30 PM La Sierra  @  Vanguard 46-56 Details
    5:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Holy Names 80-60 Details
    7:30 PM Colorado Christian  @  Hope International 68-67 Details
  23 6:00 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Carroll (MT) 52-37 Details
  24 10:00 AM Northwest Christian (OR)  vs.  Vanguard 65-86 Details
  Bruce Henderson Memorial/Capital City Classic - November 24-26, other games TBA
  25 12:00 PM Southern Nazarene (OK)  vs.  Westmont 58-54 Details
  The Master's College Tournament
    2:00 PM Ecclesia College  @  The Master's 57-70 Details
    3:00 PM Fresno Pacific  @  College of Idaho 70-75 Details
  Best Western Lady Yote Classic
    5:00 PM Vanguard  vs.  Montreat College 82-76 (OT) Details
  Bruce Henderson Memorial/Capital City Classic
    5:30 PM (RV) Carroll (MT)  @  Concordia (CA) 64-70 Details
    5:30 PM Lewis-Clark State (ID)  @  Azusa Pacific 45-54 Details
    6:00 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Montana Tech 79-75 Details
  26 12:00 PM Westmont  vs.  Ecclesia College 68-40 Details
  The Master's College Tournament
    2:00 PM Southern Nazarene (OK)  @  The Master's 43-49 Details
    2:30 PM Eastern Oregon  vs.  Fresno Pacific 71-47 Details
  Best Western Lady Yote Classic
    5:30 PM (5) Lewis-Clark State (ID)  @  Concordia (CA) 68-55 Details
    6:00 PM Vanguard  vs.  Corbin University 44-57 Details
  Bruce Henderson Memorial/Capital City Classic - Championship Game
    7:00 PM Carroll (MT)  @  Azusa Pacific 56-75 Details
29 5:00 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Hope International 73-59 Details
  5:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Vanguard 52-71 Details
  5:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Concordia (CA) 57-60 Details
  5:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Westmont 64-68 Details
December
  1 7:00 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Sacramento State 87-98 Details
3 2:30 PM Concordia (CA)  @  Fresno Pacific 79-84 Details
  5:30 PM Hope International  @  Azusa Pacific 73-89 Details
  5:30 PM Vanguard  @  Biola 65-39 Details
  5:30 PM The Master's  @  San Diego Christian 62-67 Details
  5:30 PM Westmont  @  Point Loma Nazarene 71-47 Details
  5 6:00 PM San Diego Christian  @  La Verne 80-64 Details
  6 5:30 PM Cal State San Marcos  @  The Master's 47-57 Details
    7:00 PM Westmont  @  Occidental 71-43 Details
  7 5:30 PM Cal Maritime  @  Fresno Pacific 53-85 Details
  8 5:30 PM Hope International  @  California Baptist 53-71 Details
    5:30 PM La Sierra  @  Biola 40-58 Details
    7:00 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Cal State San Marcos 75-61 Details
  9 3:00 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Campbellsville (KY) 76-91 Details
  Citizens Bank & Trust Classic
    6:00 PM Concordia (CA)  @  Menlo 54-57 Details
  10 3:00 PM Lindsey Wilson (KY)  vs.  Azusa Pacific 80-69 Details
  Campbellsville University Classic.
    5:30 PM California Lutheran  @  Westmont 38-63 Details
  5:30 PM Biola  @  The Master's 60-47 Details
    6:00 PM La Verne  @  San Diego Christian 46-57 Details
14 5:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Cal State San Bernardino 71-65 Details
  15   Azusa Pacific  @  Cal Poly Pomona 69-82 Details
    7:00 PM Hope International  vs.  Montana State-Northern 57-62 Details
  Montana-Northern Classic
  16 5:00 PM Hope International  vs.  Carroll (MT) 45-61 Details
  Montana-Northern Classic
  17 1:00 PM Hope International  vs.  Great Falls (MT) 95-82 Details
  Montana-Northern Classic
    5:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Menlo 69-66 Details
  20 1:00 PM San Diego Christian  @  Simpson 80-69 Details
    2:00 PM Redlands  @  Concordia (CA) 76-71 Details
  21 3:00 PM San Diego Christian  @  William Jessup 64-42 Details
  22 7:30 PM La Sierra  @  Concordia (CA) 52-76 Details
  28   The Master's  vs.  Hastings (NE) 73-65 Details
  Biola Holiday Classic
    2:30 PM Azusa Pacific  vs.  Cal State San Marcos 76-59 Details
    5:30 PM Vanguard  vs.  Montana Tech 62-58 Details
  Biola Holiday Classic - 400th Collegiate Win for VU Head Coach Russ Davis
    5:30 PM Wisconsin-Stevens Point  @  Point Loma Nazarene 66-74 Details
  Stevens Point ranked No. 7 in the NCAA DIII
    9:00 PM The Master's  vs.  Kansas Wesleyan 59-67 Details
  Biola Holiday Classic
  29 10:00 AM Cal Maritime  vs.  San Diego Christian 69-84 Details
    1:00 PM Vanguard  vs.  Avila (MO) 49-71 Details
  Biola Holiday Classic
    2:00 PM Montana Tech  vs.  Azusa Pacific 65-84 Details
  Biola Tournament
    5:30 PM Westminster (UT)  @  Hope International 81-54 Details
  Biola Classic- Co-hosted at Hope International
    5:30 PM Pacific Union  @  Westmont 45-85 Details
  GSAC Challenge
    5:30 PM College of the Ozarks  @  Biola 60-69 Details
  Biola University Holiday Inn Classic (La Mirada, CA)
    6:00 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Menlo 63-58 Details
  Peninsula Hoops Classic
  30 10:00 AM Pacific Union  vs.  San Diego Christian 41-79 Details
    1:00 PM The Master's  vs.  Westminster (UT) 44-61 Details
  Biola Holiday Classic
    2:30 PM Azusa Pacific  vs.  College of the Ozarks 76-59 Details
    3:00 PM Vanguard  vs.  British Columbia-Okanagan 58-45 Details
  Biola Holiday Classic
    4:00 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Holy Names 90-72 Details
  Peninsula Hoops Classic
    5:30 PM Montana Tech  @  Hope International 79-61 Details
  Biola Classic- Co-hosted at Hope International
    5:30 PM Cal Maritime  @  Westmont 49-75 Details
  GSAC Challenge
    5:30 PM Hastings (NE)  @  Biola 60-51 Details
  Biola University Holiday Inn Classic (La Mirada, CA)
    5:30 PM Wellesley College  @  Point Loma Nazarene 52-57 Details
January
3 5:30 PM Hope International  @  Concordia (CA) 55-75 Details
  5:30 PM Westmont  @  Vanguard 68-49 Details
  5:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Point Loma Nazarene 61-43 Details
  5:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  The Master's 74-76 (2OT) Details
  5:30 PM Biola  @  Azusa Pacific 49-51 Details
  5 7:00 PM Cal State San Marcos  @  Point Loma Nazarene 51-50 Details
7 2:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Fresno Pacific 62-44 Details
  5:30 PM The Master's  @  Hope International 64-73 Details
  5:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Vanguard 52-53 Details
  5:30 PM Concordia (CA)  @  (RV) Biola 46-62 Details
  5:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Westmont 63-67 Details
10 5:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Hope International 64-63 Details
  5:30 PM Vanguard  @  San Diego Christian 74-66 Details
  5:30 PM The Master's  @  Concordia (CA) 73-83 Details
  5:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Fresno Pacific 99-89 Details
  5:30 PM Westmont  @  Biola 56-47 Details
14 2:00 PM Fresno Pacific  @  San Diego Christian 75-73 Details
  5:30 PM Hope International  @  Westmont 50-78 Details
  5:30 PM Vanguard  @  The Master's 62-49 Details
  5:30 PM Concordia (CA)  @  (13) Azusa Pacific 63-81 Details
  5:30 PM Biola  @  Point Loma Nazarene 31-54 Details
17 5:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Hope International 64-50 Details
  5:30 PM Concordia (CA)  @  (10) Vanguard 45-86 Details
  5:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Biola 45-73 Details
  5:30 PM The Master's  @  Westmont 54-56 Details
  5:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Point Loma Nazarene 59-42 Details
  19 4:30 PM Biola  @  Cal State San Marcos 56-53 Details
20 5:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Azusa Pacific 60-94 Details
21 2:30 PM Vanguard  @  Fresno Pacific 67-64 Details
  5:30 PM Hope International  @  Biola 49-77 Details
  5:30 PM (4) Westmont  @  Concordia (CA) 63-43 Details
  5:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  The Master's 57-78 Details
24 5:30 PM Hope International  @  Vanguard 37-104 Details
  5:30 PM Concordia (CA)  @  Point Loma Nazarene 57-69 Details
  5:30 PM Biola  @  San Diego Christian 50-56 Details
  5:30 PM Westmont  @  Fresno Pacific 80-68 Details
  5:30 PM The Master's  @  Azusa Pacific 70-77 Details
28 5:30 PM Biola  @  Vanguard 38-43 Details
  5:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Concordia (CA) 79-64 Details
  5:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  The Master's 62-61 Details
  5:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Westmont 48-65 Details
  6:00 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Hope International 74-44 Details
31 5:30 PM Concordia (CA)  @  Hope International 71-52 Details
  5:30 PM Vanguard  @  Westmont 58-73 Details
  5:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  San Diego Christian 70-61 Details
  5:30 PM The Master's  @  Fresno Pacific 80-89 Details
  5:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Biola 49-51 Details
February
3 5:30 PM Vanguard  @  Azusa Pacific 54-57 Details
4 2:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Point Loma Nazarene 56-60 Details
  5:30 PM Hope International  @  The Master's 59-76 Details
  5:30 PM Biola  @  Concordia (CA) 66-56 Details
  5:30 PM Westmont  @  San Diego Christian 56-59 Details
7 5:30 PM Hope International  @  Point Loma Nazarene 50-86 Details
  5:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Vanguard 64-71 Details
  5:30 PM Concordia (CA)  @  The Master's 64-82 Details
  5:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Azusa Pacific 61-62 Details
  5:30 PM Biola  @  Westmont 47-78 Details
11 2:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Fresno Pacific 68-65 Details
  5:30 PM Westmont  @  Hope International 73-69 Details
  5:30 PM The Master's  @  Vanguard 65-77 Details
  5:30 PM (13) Azusa Pacific  @  Concordia (CA) 74-61 Details
  5:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Biola 55-64 Details
14 5:30 PM Hope International  @  San Diego Christian 57-61 Details
  5:30 PM (12) Vanguard  @  Concordia (CA) 83-76 (OT) Details
  5:30 PM Biola  @  Fresno Pacific 74-62 Details
  5:30 PM Westmont  @  The Master's 66-56 Details
  5:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Azusa Pacific 50-65 Details
  16 7:00 PM Biola  @  Chapman 72-58 Details
    7:30 PM Cal State San Marcos  @  Vanguard 48-61 Details
18 2:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Vanguard 72-80 Details
  5:30 PM Biola  @  Hope International 69-57 Details
  5:30 PM Concordia (CA)  @  (6) Westmont 47-71 Details
  5:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  San Diego Christian 72-60 Details
  5:30 PM The Master's  @  Point Loma Nazarene 68-60 Details
21 5:30 PM Vanguard  @  Hope International 106-45 Details
  5:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Concordia (CA) 67-57 Details
  5:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Biola 45-48 Details
  5:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Westmont 66-86 Details
  5:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  The Master's 80-58 Details
25 2:30 PM Hope International  @  Fresno Pacific 83-97 Details
  5:30 PM Vanguard  @  Point Loma Nazarene 66-55 Details
  5:30 PM Concordia (CA)  @  San Diego Christian 54-73 Details
  5:30 PM Westmont  @  Azusa Pacific 64-76 Details
  5:30 PM The Master's  @  Biola 58-73 Details
  29 4:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Biola 53-65 Details
    4:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Azusa Pacific 56-92 Details
    4:30 PM The Master's  @  Westmont 53-70 Details
    7:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Vanguard 42-69 Details
  GSAC Tournament 1st Round - (Tournament runs Feb. 29 , Mar. 2, Mar. 5, 2012)
March
  2 4:30 PM Biola  @  Westmont 56-84 Details
    7:30 PM Vanguard  @  Azusa Pacific 66-73 Details
  GSAC Tournament Semifinals
  5 4:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Westmont 64-70 Details
  14 9:00 AM Azusa Pacific  vs.  MidAmerica Nazarene (KS) 77-72 (OT) Details
  NAIA Division 1 Women's Basketball National Championship
    2:45 PM Vanguard  vs.  Georgetown (KY) 68-70 Details
  NAIA DI Women's Basketball National Championships - 1st Round
  15 9:30 AM Lyon (AR)  vs.  Westmont 57-59 Details
    4:15 PM Lee (TN)  vs.  Biola 66-69 Details
  NAIA National Tournament - Frankfort, Ky. - Mar.14-20
  16 6:00 AM Azusa Pacific  vs.  Shawnee State (OH) 67-61 Details
  NAIA Division I Tournament
    9:30 AM Westmont  vs.  St. Xavier (IL) 70-56 Details
  Second Round - NAIA Division I Women's Basketball National Championship
    6:00 PM Langston University  vs.  Biola 58-73 Details
  Second round of NAIA Division I Women's Basketball National Championship
  17 11:00 AM Azusa Pacific  vs.  Oklahoma City (OK) 61-78 Details
  NAIA Division I Tournament in Frankfort, Ky.
    1:00 PM Lubbock Christian (TX)  vs.  Westmont 66-61 Details
  NAIA National Tournament - March 14-20 (Frankfort, Kent.)
    5:00 PM Union (TN)  vs.  Biola 74-52 Details
  NAIA Quarterfinals
* Conference Event
% Exhibition/Scrimmage Event
Event times are (PST)
  • * Conference Event
  • %Scrimmage
  • ^ Exhibition
  • Event times are (PST)