2011-12 Men's Basketball
Schedule
  • * Conference Event
  • %Scrimmage
  • ^ Exhibition
  • Event times are (PST)
Go to Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar
October
  28 7:00 PM Hope International  @  Northern New Mexico 88-68 Details
  Santa Claran Classic
  29 1:00 PM Hope International  vs.  Johnson & Wales (CO) 76-61 Details
  Santa Claran Classic
    7:00 PM Holy Names  @  Fresno Pacific 58-79 Details
November
  1 7:30 PM La Sierra  @  Azusa Pacific 57-92 Details
  3 7:00 PM Southern Oregon  @  Fresno Pacific 96-89 Details
    7:00 PM The Master's  @  Northwest Christian (OR) 68-63 Details
    7:30 PM Alaska-Anchorage  @  Westmont 50-65 Details
    7:30 PM Biola  @  Menlo 75-48 Details
  4 3:00 PM Biola  @  Pacific Union 82-63 Details
    5:30 PM Simpson  @  Vanguard 81-95 Details
    5:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  William Jessup 91-62 Details
  7:00 PM (4) Concordia (CA)  @  Portland (OR) 97-99 (OT) Details
  7:00 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Fresno State 53-73 Details
  7:30 PM Alaska-Anchorage  @  Azusa Pacific 64-71 Details
  5 2:00 PM Simpson  @  Hope International 70-81 Details
    4:00 PM UC Merced  @  Westmont 64-83 Details
    6:00 PM Arizona Christian  vs.  (5) McPherson (KS) 76-82 Details
  7:00 PM San Diego Christian  @  UC Irvine 63-84 Details
    7:00 PM The Master's  @  New Hope Christian (OR) 74-48 Details
    7:30 PM Vanguard  @  Cal State San Marcos 61-86 Details
    7:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Cal Maritime 65-54 Details
6 2:00 PM Arizona Christian  @  Johnson & Wales (CO) 70-68 Details
  7 5:30 PM Menlo  @  Fresno Pacific 58-82 Details
  7:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  San Diego State 0-0 Details
8 7:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Grand Canyon (AZ) 59-83 Details
  10 5:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Lewis (IL) 77-98 Details
    7:00 PM Holy Names  @  The Master's 51-80 Details
  11 3:00 PM (RV) Our Lady of the Lake (TX)  vs.  (4) Concordia (CA) 91-110 Details
  Las Vegas Tournament (Durango HS - Las Vegas, NV)
    3:30 PM Carroll (MT)  vs.  Point Loma Nazarene 65-83 Details
  San Diego Christian Classic
    5:00 PM Vanguard  vs.  Mountain State (WV) 92-89 Details
  2011 Vegas Tip-Off Classic
    7:00 PM Westmont  @  Cal State San Bernardino 66-70 Details
    7:00 PM Arizona Christian  @  The Master's 40-63 Details
  7:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  vs.  San Diego State 53-78 Details
  Hawks Classic at San Diego Christian
  12   Our Lady of the Lake (TX)  vs.  Vanguard 91-75 Details
    3:00 PM Arizona Christian  @  Biola 49-76 Details
    4:00 PM (4) Concordia (CA)  vs.  (RV) Westminster (UT) 88-69 Details
  Las Vegas Tournament (Durango HS - Las Vegas, NV)
    7:30 PM Carroll (MT)  @  San Diego Christian 71-62 Details
  San Diego Christian Classic
  13 12:00 PM Hope International  @  Pacific Union 77-66 Details
  9:00 PM San Diego Christian  @  University of Utah 55-58 Details
  14 7:30 PM Holy Names  @  Biola 67-65 Details
  16 4:30 PM Cal State San Marcos  @  Biola 55-65 Details
  6:00 PM The Master's  @  Grand Canyon (AZ) 70-77 Details
  7:00 PM San Diego Christian  @  San Diego 63-89 Details
    7:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Pacific Union 89-82 Details
  17 7:00 PM La Sierra  @  Hope International 71-81 Details
  18 5:15 PM Arizona Christian  @  Northern Arizona 42-103 Details
    5:30 PM (4) Concordia (CA)  vs.  San Francisco State 90-75 Details
  Sonoma State Tournament (Rohnert Park, CA)
  7:00 PM Westmont  @  UC Santa Barbara 61-82 Details
    7:30 PM Trevecca Nazarene (TN)  @  San Diego Christian 72-75 Details
    7:30 PM St. Thomas (FL)  @  Azusa Pacific 73-89 Details
  19 2:30 PM Caltech  @  Vanguard 63-78 Details
  Time change due to Volleyball NAIA National Tournament Opening Round at VUSC
    7:00 PM Fresno Pacific  @  UC Merced 71-70 (OT) Details
    7:00 PM Lewis & Clark (OR)  @  The Master's 49-65 Details
    7:30 PM (4) Concordia (CA)  @  Sonoma State 97-89 Details
  Sonoma State Tournament (Rohnert Park, CA)
    7:30 PM St. Thomas (FL)  @  Westmont 62-89 Details
    7:30 PM Westminster (UT)  @  Azusa Pacific 69-72 Details
    8:00 PM Trevecca Nazarene (TN)  @  Point Loma Nazarene 71-75 Details
22 7:00 PM San Diego Christian  @  Cal State Northridge 68-95 Details
    7:30 PM Whittier  @  Vanguard 93-78 Details
    7:30 PM Westmont  @  Redlands 76-69 Details
  23 7:30 PM Central Methodist (MO)  @  Azusa Pacific 68-81 Details
  25 2:00 PM Westmont  vs.  Cal Maritime 69-55 Details
  Lamont Ramsey Classic
    2:30 PM Pacific Union  vs.  (4) Concordia (CA) 46-98 Details
  Vanguard Thanksgiving Classic (Costa Mesa, CA)
    4:30 PM Concordia (OR)  @  Vanguard 98-99 (OT) Details
  Vanguard Thanksgiving Classic
    5:00 PM UC Merced  @  Fresno Pacific 54-79 Details
  FPU Thanksgiving Shootout
    7:30 PM Embry-Riddle (FL)  @  Azusa Pacific 80-88 Details
  26 4:00 PM Concordia (OR)  vs.  (4) Concordia (CA) 78-97 Details
  Vanguard Thanksgiving Classic (Costa Mesa, CA)
    4:00 PM Cal State Stanislaus  @  Fresno Pacific 71-65 Details
  FPU Thanksgiving Shootout
    4:00 PM Westmont  @  Menlo 71-67 Details
  Lamont Ramsey Classic
    4:00 PM Biola  @  Arizona Christian 83-63 Details
    6:00 PM Pacific Union  @  Vanguard 54-67 Details
  Vanguard Thanksgiving Classic
    7:30 PM The Master's  @  La Sierra 74-63 Details
29 7:00 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Hope International 58-54 Details
  7:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Vanguard 62-74 Details
  7:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Concordia (CA) 68-108 Details
  7:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Westmont 71-50 Details
December
  1 5:30 PM Arizona Christian  vs.  UC Santa Cruz 86-92 (2OT) Details
  64th Lee Fulmer Tournament at Univ. of Redlands
3 4:30 PM (4) Concordia (CA)  @  (25) Fresno Pacific 73-58 Details
    5:30 PM La Verne  vs.  Arizona Christian 83-68 (2OT) Details
  64th Lee Fulmer Tournament at Univ. of Redlands
  7:30 PM Vanguard  @  Biola 53-83 Details
  7:30 PM Hope International  @  Azusa Pacific 53-49 Details
  7:30 PM Westmont  @  Point Loma Nazarene 68-64 Details
    7:30 PM The Master's  @  Claremont McKenna 65-71 Details
  5 7:30 PM Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  @  San Diego Christian 71-69 Details
6 7:00 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Cal State Dominguez Hills 64-68 Details
  exhibition
    7:30 PM (4) Concordia (CA)  @  Cal State San Marcos 92-88 Details
  7:30 PM Biola  @  The Master's 55-61 Details
  8 7:30 PM Pomona-Pitzer  @  Biola 65-69 Details
  9 7:30 PM Central Bible College  @  The Master's 46-96 Details
  10 1:00 PM Whittier  @  Arizona Christian 94-78 (2OT) Details
    4:00 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Cal State San Marcos 63-55 Details
  7:00 PM Vanguard  @  UC Irvine 73-75 Details
    7:30 PM Central Bible College  @  San Diego Christian 59-89 Details
    7:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 49-65 Details
    7:30 PM Cal Poly Pomona  @  The Master's 58-56 Details
  15 7:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Cal Maritime 79-60 Details
  16 2:00 PM La Sierra  @  Vanguard 78-82 Details
    4:00 PM Rocky Mountain (MT)  vs.  Biola 60-61 Details
  Westminster Tournament
    7:30 PM West Coast Baptist  @  Arizona Christian 103-90 (2OT) Details
  17 12:00 PM (1) Concordia (CA)  @  (2) Robert Morris (IL) 92-99 (OT) Details
    1:30 PM Hope International  @  Simpson 55-43 Details
    6:00 PM Biola  @  Westminster (UT) 59-50 Details
  Westminster Holiday Classic
  7:30 PM The Master's  @  San Diego Christian 77-60 Details
    7:30 PM Thompson Rivers (BC)  @  Point Loma Nazarene 48-70 Details
  8:00 PM Arizona Christian  @  La Sierra 54-75 (2OT) Details
  19 2:00 PM Trinity Western (BC)  @  Point Loma Nazarene 69-91 Details
    5:00 PM (1) Concordia (CA)  @  Concordia Illinois 94-72 Details
  20 7:30 PM Thompson Rivers (BC)  @  San Diego Christian 61-82 Details
    7:30 PM Grace (IN)  @  The Master's 68-80 Details
  21 1:00 PM Trinity Western (BC)  @  Azusa Pacific 71-79 Details
22 7:00 PM Hope International  @  UC Irvine 54-76 Details
27 7:00 PM Vanguard  @  Loyola Marymount 74-100 Details
    7:30 PM Fraser Valley (BC)  @  Azusa Pacific 84-87 Details
    7:30 PM Ashford (IA)  @  Point Loma Nazarene 65-64 Details
  28 11:00 AM Vancouver Island (BC)  @  Hope International 55-65 Details
    12:00 PM Fresno Pacific  vs.  Daemen (NY) 70-58 Details
  Las Vegas Classic hosted by FPU
    5:00 PM Victoria (BC)  @  (1) Concordia (CA) 64-87 Details
    7:30 PM Calgary (AB)  @  Azusa Pacific 58-96 Details
    7:30 PM Fraser Valley (BC)  @  Biola 68-80 Details
    10:00 PM Baker (KS)  @  Point Loma Nazarene 51-80 Details
  San Diego Classic
  29 12:00 PM Fresno Pacific  vs.  La Sierra 84-63 Details
  Las Vegas Classic hosted by FPU
    4:30 PM Victoria (BC)  @  Biola 64-60 Details
    5:00 PM Gordon College  @  Vanguard 65-76 Details
  Bill Reynolds Holiday Classic
    5:00 PM Calgary (AB)  @  (1) Concordia (CA) 67-110 Details
  7:00 PM Hope International  @  Cal Poly San Luis Obispo 61-67 Details
    7:30 PM Ashford (IA)  @  San Diego Christian 60-58 Details
    7:30 PM Trinity International (IL)  @  Westmont 69-91 Details
  36th Annual Tom Byron Classic
    9:00 PM UC Merced  @  Westmont 57-95 Details
  36th Annual Tom Byron Classic
    10:00 PM Baker (KS)  @  San Diego Christian 51-77 Details
  San Diego Classic
  30 2:00 PM Fresno Pacific  vs.  Lethbridge (AB) 92-67 Details
  Las Vegas Classic hosted by FPU
    5:00 PM Vancouver Island (BC)  @  Vanguard 67-104 Details
  Bill Reynolds Holiday Classic
    5:00 PM The Master's  @  Academy of Art 82-91 Details
    7:30 PM Victoria (BC)  @  Azusa Pacific 54-74 Details
    7:30 PM Calgary (AB)  @  Biola 65-80 Details
January
3 7:30 PM Westmont  @  Vanguard 79-75 Details
  7:30 PM (RV) Hope International  @  (1) Concordia (CA) 73-93 Details
  7:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Point Loma Nazarene 54-55 Details
  7:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  The Master's 54-73 Details
  7:30 PM Biola  @  Azusa Pacific 60-66 Details
5 7:00 PM San Diego Christian  @  San Diego State 52-83 Details
7 4:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Fresno Pacific 70-64 Details
  FPU ranked No. 24
  7:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Vanguard 67-63 Details
  7:30 PM The Master's  @  Hope International 59-58 (OT) Details
  7:30 PM (1) Concordia (CA)  @  (15) Biola 68-83 Details
  7:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Westmont 61-86 Details
10 7:30 PM Vanguard  @  San Diego Christian 73-61 Details
  7:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Hope International 52-46 Details
  7:30 PM (16) The Master's  @  (4) Concordia (CA) 80-91 Details
  7:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Fresno Pacific 54-74 Details
  7:30 PM Westmont  @  Biola 60-56 Details
14 4:00 PM Fresno Pacific  @  San Diego Christian 55-61 Details
  7:30 PM Vanguard  @  The Master's 80-76 (OT) Details
  7:30 PM Hope International  @  Westmont 70-73 (OT) Details
  7:30 PM (4) Concordia (CA)  @  (7) Azusa Pacific 66-85 Details
  7:30 PM Biola  @  Point Loma Nazarene 50-51 Details
  Biola ranked No. 20
17 7:30 PM (4) Concordia (CA)  @  Vanguard 94-69 Details
  7:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Hope International 2-0 Details
  Hope International forfeited win due to an ineligible player
  7:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Biola 60-59 Details
  7:30 PM The Master's  @  Westmont 64-60 Details
  7:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Point Loma Nazarene 65-67 Details
  APU ranked No. 7
20 7:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Azusa Pacific 60-69 Details
21 4:30 PM Vanguard  @  Fresno Pacific 77-72 Details
  7:30 PM Hope International  @  Biola 57-65 Details
  7:30 PM (16) Westmont  @  (6) Concordia (CA) 90-85 Details
  7:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  The Master's 63-66 Details
24 7:30 PM Hope International  @  Vanguard 66-84 Details
  7:30 PM (18) Concordia (CA)  @  (RV) Point Loma Nazarene 79-76 Details
  7:30 PM Biola  @  San Diego Christian 62-60 Details
  7:30 PM Westmont  @  Fresno Pacific 60-58 Details
  7:30 PM The Master's  @  Azusa Pacific 63-77 Details
  26 7:30 PM Cal State San Marcos  @  Azusa Pacific 73-88 Details
28 7:30 PM Biola  @  Vanguard 86-84 (OT) Details
  7:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  (18) Concordia (CA) 65-72 Details
  7:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  The Master's 47-60 Details
  7:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Westmont 82-68 Details
  8:00 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Hope International 61-51 Details
  Game played at Cal State Fullerton
31 7:30 PM Vanguard  @  Westmont 80-82 Details
  7:30 PM (16) Concordia (CA)  @  Hope International 79-58 Details
  7:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  San Diego Christian 68-62 Details
  7:30 PM The Master's  @  Fresno Pacific 70-62 Details
  7:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  Biola 58-65 Details
February
  2 7:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Cal State San Marcos 69-71 Details
3 7:30 PM Vanguard  @  Azusa Pacific 71-82 Details
4 4:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Point Loma Nazarene 51-76 Details
  7:30 PM Hope International  @  The Master's 60-58 Details
  7:30 PM Biola  @  (16) Concordia (CA) 75-62 Details
  7:30 PM Westmont  @  San Diego Christian 68-64 Details
7 7:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Vanguard 88-73 Details
  7:30 PM Hope International  @  Point Loma Nazarene 61-66 Details
  7:30 PM (16) Concordia (CA)  @  (25) The Master's 74-62 Details
  7:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Azusa Pacific 55-75 Details
  7:30 PM Biola  @  Westmont 61-84 Details
11 4:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Fresno Pacific 70-79 Details
  7:30 PM The Master's  @  Vanguard 68-69 Details
  Homecoming
  7:30 PM Westmont  @  Hope International 70-77 Details
  7:30 PM (11) Azusa Pacific  @  (16) Concordia (CA) 61-78 Details
  7:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Biola 62-67 Details
14 7:30 PM Vanguard  @  (11) Concordia (CA) 68-86 Details
  7:30 PM Hope International  @  San Diego Christian 55-68 Details
  7:30 PM Biola  @  Fresno Pacific 64-62 Details
  7:30 PM Westmont  @  The Master's 53-58 Details
  7:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  @  Azusa Pacific 72-52 Details
  16 7:30 PM The Master's  @  Cal State San Marcos 59-88 Details
18 4:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Vanguard 71-61 Details
  7:30 PM Biola  @  Hope International 72-60 Details
  7:30 PM (11) Concordia (CA)  @  (8) Westmont 86-83 (OT) Details
  7:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  San Diego Christian 82-76 Details
  7:30 PM The Master's  @  Point Loma Nazarene 49-66 Details
21 7:30 PM Vanguard  @  Hope International 86-78 Details
  7:30 PM (RV) Point Loma Nazarene  @  (11) Concordia (CA) 67-70 Details
  7:30 PM San Diego Christian  @  Biola 45-76 Details
  7:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  Westmont 82-88 Details
  7:30 PM Azusa Pacific  @  The Master's 82-67 Details
  23 7:30 PM (RV) Cal State San Marcos  @  (4) Concordia (CA) 75-92 Details
25 4:30 PM Hope International  @  Fresno Pacific 64-71 Details
  7:30 PM Vanguard  @  Point Loma Nazarene 73-84 Details
  7:30 PM Concordia (CA)  @  San Diego Christian 86-90 Details
  7:30 PM Westmont  @  Azusa Pacific 69-77 Details
  7:30 PM The Master's  @  Biola 71-78 Details
March
  1 4:30 PM Westmont  @  Azusa Pacific 54-57 Details
    4:30 PM The Master's  @  Biola 67-75 Details
    7:30 PM Vanguard  @  Point Loma Nazarene 80-97 Details
  GSAC Tournament 1st Round
    7:30 PM Fresno Pacific  @  (4) Concordia (CA) 83-87 Details
  GSAC Playoffs - 1st Round
  3 5:30 PM Point Loma Nazarene  vs.  Biola 65-71 Details
  GSAC Tournament Semifinals
    7:30 PM (22) Azusa Pacific  @  (4) Concordia (CA) 62-85 Details
  GSAC Playoffs - Semifinals
  6 7:30 PM (19) Biola  @  (4) Concordia (CA) 81-77 Details
  GSAC Playoffs - Championship
  7 7:00 PM Corban (OR)  @  The Master's 63-86 Details
  NCCAA West Region Playoff game
    7:30 PM Hope International  @  California Baptist 64-63 Details
  NCCAA Western Regional Semi-Finals
  8 7:30 PM Hope International  @  The Master's 56-60 Details
  NCCAA Western Regional Finals
  14 7:15 AM Hope International  vs.  Dallas Baptist (TX) 63-58 Details
  NCCAA Nationals- Winona Lake, IN
    10:30 AM Texas Wesleyan  vs.  Point Loma Nazarene 44-74 Details
  Buffalo Funds - NAIA National Championship
    12:30 PM Southwestern Assemblies of God (TX)  vs.  The Master's 80-73 (OT) Details
  SAGU at NCCAA Nat'ls in Indiana
    2:30 PM Biola  vs.  Campbellsville (KY) 69-57 Details
  NAIA National Tournament First Round - Kansas City, Mo..
  15 10:30 AM Oklahoma Christian  vs.  (4) Concordia (CA) 74-81 Details
  NAIA National Championships First Round (Kansas City, MO)
    10:45 AM The Master's  vs.  Truett-McConnell College 71-66 Details
  NCCAA National Championships
    4:00 PM Hope International  vs.  Emmanuel (GA) 45-52 Details
  NCCAA National Semi-Finals- Winona Lake, IN
  16 8:45 AM Shorter (GA)  vs.  Point Loma Nazarene 92-77 Details
  NAIA Division I Men's Basketball National Championship (Second Round)
    12:15 PM (20) Montana Western  vs.  (4) Concordia (CA) 85-100 Details
  NAIA National Championships Second Round (Kansas City, MO)
    2:00 PM Trevecca Nazarene (TN)  vs.  The Master's 79-73 Details
  NCCAA National Championships | 5th Place Game
    2:30 PM Biola  vs.  Our Lady of the Lake (TX) 94-90 (OT) Details
  2012 Buffalo Funds-NAIA Division I Men's Basketball National Championship -- Second Round
  17 9:00 AM Hope International  vs.  Southwestern Assemblies of God (TX) 81-84 Details
  NCCAA Nationals- Winona Lake, IN (3rd Place Game)
    2:00 PM (12) Louisiana State University-Shreveport  vs.  (4) Concordia (CA) 65-84 Details
  NAIA National Championships Quarterfinals (Kansas City, MO)
    6:15 PM Oklahoma Baptist  vs.  Biola 67-56 Details
  NAIA Quarterfinals in Kansas City
  19 4:00 PM (1) Shorter (GA)  vs.  (4) Concordia (CA) 67-81 Details
  NAIA National Championships Semifinals (Kansas City, MO)
  20 5:00 PM (2) Oklahoma Baptist  vs.  (4) Concordia (CA) 69-72 Details
  NAIA National Championship (Kansas City, MO)
* Conference Event
% Exhibition/Scrimmage Event
Event times are (PST)
  • * Conference Event
  • %Scrimmage
  • ^ Exhibition
  • Event times are (PST)