2016-17 Men's Basketball Rosters

Arizona Christian
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
RS Trevor Clay* JR G 6-2 175 St. Louis, MO Drury University
RS Cam Frith* JR G 5-11 160 Chandler, AZ Horizon Honors HS
0 Carter Wilson SO G 6-3 180 Queen Creek, AZ Queen Creek High School
1 Jake Rueter FR G 6-2 185 Chandler, AZ Seton Catholic HS
2 Mishima Gray SR G 6-0 180 Las Vegas, NV Umpqua Community College
3 Shy McClelland SR G 6-0 180 Milwaukee, WI University of South Dakota
5 Chris Sterling SR G/F 6-5 205 Bakersfield, CA San Jose City College
10 Jason Smarr JR G/F 6-3 195 Seattle, WA Shoreline Community College
11 Al Brown JR G 6-3 185 Upland, CA Chaffey College
14 Steven Loucks SR F 6-7 205 Yuma, AZ Western New Mexico University
15 Matt Willkomm JR G 6-1 185 Arroyo Grande, CA Allan Hancock College
21 Andy Sessions JR G/F 6-0 170 Mesa, AZ Mountain View High School
23 Lawrence Combs FR F 6-5 190 Ahwatukee, AZ Mountain Pointe HS
24 Marcus Gonzalez FR F 6-8 205 Murrieta, CA Vista Murrieta HS
32 Omari Lewis JR F 6-5 210 Muskegon, MI Cornerstone University
33 Gavin Bartlett JR G 6-0 170 Granite Bay, CA Cornerstone Christian HS
34 Isaiah Walton FR G 6-3 180 Surprise, AZ Saint Mary's Catholic HS
41 Patson Siame SO F 6-11 235 Luanshya, Zambia Florida Gulf Coast University
42 David Gethers JR F 6-4 190 Jersey City, NJ San Jose City College
44 Michael Birkenhagen FR G 6-4 200 Neustadt am Rubenberge, German
* Redshirt
  • Jeff Rutter - Head Coach, 5th season
  • Matt Harris - Assistant Coach, 3rd season
  • Trey Clarkson - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Scott Day - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
  • Matt O'Meara - Assistant Coach, 3rd season
  • Taylor Rohde - Assistant Coach, 1st season
Biola
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
0 Dakari Archer SR G 5-9 165 Downey, CA Downey HS
1 Trevor Treinen SO G 6-4 185 Irvine, CA Servite HS
2 Levi Auble SO G/F 6-6 210 Valdez, AK Anchorage Christian Schools
3 Ryan Swain SR G/F 6-5 207 Clovis, CA Fresno City College
5 Caelan Tiongson SR F 6-4 200 Pomona, CA Utah Valley
10 Blake Shannon, Jr. JR G 6-1 180 Tulare, CA MIssion Oak HS
15 Jeff Gonzalez SR F 6-7 220 Riverside, CA Cerritos JC
21 Steve Herve JR F 6-7 230 Cameroon, Africa Renaissance Academy
22 Luis Medearis SO G 6-3 175 Downey, CA Cerritos JC
24 Alex Talma SO F 6-8 245 Auckland, New Zealand Texas A&M International
33 Connor Getting JR F 6-9 195 Gresham, OR Columbia Christian
  • Dr. Dave Holmquist - Head Coach, 37th season
  • Don Johnson - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Julious Coleman - Assistant Coach, 4th season
  • David Cone - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
  • John Stiver - Assistant Coach, 1st season
Hope International
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
  Joshua Brown* SR G
  Brandon Burke* FR G 6-1 175 Las Vegas, NV Chaffey College
0 Isaac Douglass FR G/F 6-5 200 Yorba Linda, CA Yorba Linda HS
  Jordan Pellum* SR G 6-1 205 Palm Springs, CA College of the Desert
  Jaecob Snow SO G 5-11 185 Brisbane, AUS El Camino HS
  Joseph Tate* FR G
1 Ryan White SO F 6-5 200 Pomona, CA Pomona HS
2 Donny Punter JR PG 6-1 190 Oceanside, CA MiraCosta College
3 Noah Daniel SO G 5-10 165 Rialto, CA Claremont HS
4 Deondre Bryant JR F 6-6 205 Santa Ana, CA Tustin HS
5 Landon Branson SO G 5-11 175 Dallas, TX Trinity Christian Academy
10 Devin Greene FR G 5-9 170 Sacramento, CA Sheldon HS
11 Lochlan Cummings JR G 6-0 185 Perth, AUS Willetton Senior HS
13 Josh Smith SR F 6-4 210 National City, CA Concordia Irvine
21 Qunicy Hailes SO G 6-3 185 Montclair, CA Claremont HS
22 Charles Trotter SO G 6-0 170 Slidell, LA Saddleback College
23 Leo Maidana JR F 6-5 250 Cordoba, ARG Rio Hondo College
32 Liam Hunt JR C 6-6 230 San Anselmo, CA Sir Francis Drake HS
35 Daniel Young JR C 6-8 210 Las Vegas, NV Saddleback College
41 Kyle Hoag SR C 7-0 280 Mission Viejo, CA Saddleback College
* Redshirt
  • Bill Czech - Head Coach
  • Richard Merical - Assistant Coach
  • Jon Clasen - Assistant Coach
  • Ed Matillo - Assistant Coach
  • Kenny Morgan - Volunteer Assistant
  • Roy Green - Assistant Coach
Menlo
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
0 Anders Nymo SO G 6-1 175 Oslo, Norway Wang Sports Academy
1 Colton Wirth SO G 6-4 200 Redmond, Wash. University of La Verne
3 Ben Graham JR G 6-1 185 Sydney, Australia Baulkham Hills HS
5 Mikey Eggleton JR G 5-11 175 Pleasant Hill, Calif. College Park HS
11 Jeremiah Testa FR G 6-1 180 Belmont, Calif. Junipero Serra
12 Brad Sawin JR G 6-3 180 Glendale, Ariz. Ironwood High School
15 Jared Wall FR G 6-1 185 Folsom, Calif. Folsom HS
22 John Paine FR F 6-6 205 Portland, Ore. Portland Central Catholic
24 Michael Hauser FR F 7-0 240 Alamo, Calif. Bishop O'Dowd
25 Kalan Camero SO G 6-1 185 Kamuela, Hawaii Hawaii Preparatory Academy
31 Tyler Evans JR F 6-4 185 Arnold, Calif. Bret Harte HS
40 Rosendo AmayaWood SR F 6-7 230 Tuolumne, Calif. Columbia College
42 Aric Fredlund SO F 6-10 225 Prescott, Ariz. Prescott HS
44 William Asplund SR F 6-9 250 Sodertalje, Sweden Gannon University
54 Zach Wurm JR G/F 6-4 200 Reno, Nev. Bishop Manogue HS
  • Kaniela Aiona - Head Coach, 2nd season
  • Jamison Montgomery - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Dan Mooney - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Richard Fujii - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Ryan Barnett - Manager, 2nd season
  • Victor Brankovich - Head Performance Coach
  • Karl Reyes - Asst. Performance Coach
  • Kristen Ho - Athletic Trainer
San Diego Christian
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
  Brandall Buckles* NA  
  Kyle Corbett* NA  
  Hunter Fenn* NA  
0 Keko Moore JR G/F 6-2 195 San Diego, CA Hoover HS
  DJ Richardson* NA  
1 Isaiah Milan SO PG 6-1 175 San Diego, CA Irvine Valley College
2 Hayden Fredrick SO G 6-2 185 Mission Viejo, CA Saddleback College
4 Shawn Stanley JR PG 5-7 155 Kuna, ID Mesa College
5 Derek Novsek SO G/F 6-4 180 Reno, NV Bishop Manogue Catholic HS
10 Isiah Roman SO F 6-3 198 Chino, CA Chino High School
11 Caleb Singleton JR F 6-6 215 Grand Rapids, MI San Diego City College
12 Nathan Klekas SO F 6-2 220 Elko, NV Elko HS
14 Anthony Gonzalez JR G 6-2 175 Fairfield, CA Pacific Union
15 Luis Salgado FR G/F 6-6 200 National City, CA Foothills Christian HS
20 Jesus Limon JR F 6-2 205 West Wendover, NV Nevada Gavilan College
21 Justin Garcia SO PG 5-6 160 Santa Maria, CA Ernest Righetti HS
23 Stephen Short JR F 6-5 200 Mission Viejo, CA Saddleback College
25 Tyler Cross JR F 6-5 220 San Diego, CA Horizon HS
* Redshirt
  • Edgar Mendez - Head Coach, 3rd season
  • Hunter Fenn - Manager, 1st season
  • Dwayne Richardson - Manager, 1st season
  • Robbie Spicer - Manager, 1st season
The Master's
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
0 Hansel Atencia SO G 5-11 170 Bucaramanga, Colombia Liberty Univ.
  Nathaniel Dodson* FR G 5-11 150 Canyon Lake, CA Elsinore HS
  Noah Peterson* FR G 6-2 175 Stevenson Ranch, CA Trinity Classical Acad.
  Michael Taylor* FR F 6-5 230 Wildomar, CA Elsinore HS
1 Evan Jenkins SR G 6-1 180 Los Angeles, CA Barstow CC
2 Lawrence Russell JR G 6-4 195 Port Townsend, WA Lower Columbia CC
4 Reid Shackelford SR G 5-11 190 Murrieta, CA Murrieta Valley HS
5 Delewis Johnson SO G 6-3 210 Rancho Cucamonga, CA Etiwanda, CA
10 Tim Soares FR C 6-10 245 Everson, WA Mt. Baker HS
11 Harrison White SR F 6-5 200 Winston-Salem, NC Brevard
20 Keegan Scott SO G 6-0 200 Spirit Lake, ID Timberlake HS
24 Kaleb Anderson SO F 6-9 210 Clovis, CA Clovis HS
30 Travis Yenor FR F 6-7 200 Meridian, ID The Ambrose School
* Redshirt
  • Kelvin Starr - Head Coach, 1st season
  • Troy Leaf - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • James Mosley - Assistant Coach, 1st season
Vanguard
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
RS Samuel Saufferer* FR G 6-1 170 Mill Creek, WA Jackson High School
1 Billy Keller JR G 6-0 175 Huntington Beach, CA Westmont College
2 Malachi Hoosein JR G 6-2 170 Norwalk, CA Gahr High School
3 Brandon Hood SR G 5-8 170 Gardena, CA West LA College
4 Victor Evans SR F 6-4 195 Winnetka, CA Pierce College
5 Teslim Idris SR F 6-6 205 London, England Savannah State University
10 Shacquille Dawkins FR G 5-10 155 Santa Clarita, CA Bishop Alemany High School
12 TJ Hardemann SO G 6-0 180 Manila, Philippines Westmont College
20 Nick Dalafu SO G 6-1 170 Manila, Philippines Faith Academy
22 Brandon Brothers SO G 6-4 210 Pasadena, CA Glendora High School
23 Zach Allmon SR F 6-9 245 San Luis Obispo, CA Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
24 Kwinn Hanson SR F 6-6 210 Spokane, WA Spokane Community College
30 Christian Ware-Berry JR G 6-3 175 Pomona, CA West Ranch High School
32 Jamaal Lee JR F 6-3 215 Inglewood, CA Orange Coast College
33 Connor Kennedy SO G 6-3 195 San Marcos, CA Mission Hills High School
40 Will Ball FR F 6-5 220 The Classical Academy High Sch Northridge, CA
42 Aubrey Myers, Jr. SR F 6-4 195 Newport News, VA LA Harbor College
44 Will Shannon FR G 6-2 190 Tulare, CA Mission Oak High School
50 Kaleb Wilborn FR C 6-8 200 Chino, CA Damien High School
* Redshirt
  • Rhett Soliday - Head Coach, 7th season
  • Brad Davis - Assistant Coach, 6th season
  • George Tuttle - Assistant Coach, 6th season
  • Taylor Kelly - Assistant Coach, 3rd season
  • Selle Hann - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
  • Shawn Harris - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Andre Klun - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Kevin Heenan - Assistant Coach, 5th season
Westmont
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
  Ryan Brooks* SO G 6-4 195 Castaic, CA Trinity Classical Academy
10 Sean Harman JR G 6-2 176 Trabuco Canyon, CA El Toro H.S.
11 Maxwell Hudgins SO G 6-3 190 Renton, WA Eastside Cathloic H.S.
12 Gage Shelmidine FR G 5-11 165 San Clemente H.S. Mission Viego, CA
14 Stefan Inouye SR G 5-10 170 Torrance, CA West H.S.
15 Brandon Jones FR G 6-5 170 Nipomo, CA Mission College Prep
20 Britton Williams SR G 5-11 170 Bakersfield, CA Iona College
21 Gerald Karczewski JR G 5-11 165 Danville, CA San Ramon Valley H.S.
22 Corey Blau SR G 6-3 190 Laguna Niguel, CA Dana Hills H.S.
24 Sean McDonnell SR F 6-8 225 Encinitas, CA Big Bend C.C.
25 Olisa Nwachie SO F 6-7 225 Gardena, CA St. John's
30 David Gunn JR F 6-8 205 Danville, CA San Ramon Valley H.S.
33 Hayden Anderson SR G 6-3 185 Phoenix, AZ Northwest Christian School
34 Jonathan Harrell SO G 6-4 192 Aurora, IL North Carolina Greensboro
35 Zac Jervis FR F 6-5 205 Orange, CA Orange Lutheran H.S.
42 Sam Bentz SR F 6-6 215 Chagrin Falls, OH University School
44 Noah Blanton JR F 6-5 215 Aliso Viejo, CA Laguna Beach HS
* Redshirt
  • John Moore - Head Coach, 24th season
  • Jeff Azain - Assistant Coach, 26th season
  • Larry Knapp - Assistant Coach, 3rd season
  • Rob Goodrow - Assistant Coach, 11th season
William Jessup
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
RS Robert Blunt* JR C 6-8 Phoenix, Arizona Chabot College
RS Tate DeLaVeaga* JR G 6-3 Scottsdale, Arizona Eastern Oregon University
RS Austin Dill* FR W 6-5 Spokane, Washington University HS
0 Carlos Jimenez SR F 6-6 Cancun, Mexico Saddleback College
RS Antonio Lewis* SR G 5-11 San Francisco, California Sierra College
RS Keith Phillips* JR W 6-5 Detroit, Michigan Chabot College
1 Christian Jones JR G 6-0 Newport News, Virginia San Diego City College
2 Jayvon Stone JR G 6-1 North Minneapolis, Minnesota Imperial Valley College
3 Guillermo Nunez SR W 6-0 Manteca, California Sierra HS
4 Brandon Lindsey FR G 6-0 Tyrone, Georgia Georgia Military College
5 Micheal Patterson SR G 6-4 Amarillo, Texas Oklahoma State University
10 Christopher Murry SR G 5-10 Fremont, California West Valley College
11 Elijah Lewis SR G 5-11 Atlanta, Georgia San Joaquin Delta College
14 Darrell Polee SR G 6-1 Sacramento, California Yuba College
15 Kelton Newman SR W 6-3 Elk Grove, California Franklin HS
20 Jack Meadows SO F 6-6 Brisbane, Australia Brisbane Grammar School
21 Brennan Rakoz JR F 6-9 Toledo, Oregon Southern Oregon University
22 Tahron Morrison SR F 6-8 Fairfield, California CSU Los Angeles
30 Sherman Simpson JR F 6-5 Los Angeles, California Oregon Institute of Technology
32 Cody Wilcox SR C 6-8 Grass Valley, California Sierra College
33 Wilson LaShells FR F 6-7 Danville, California Monte Vista HS
34 Chancellor Ortega FR F 6-6 Sebastopol, California Analy HS
* Redshirt
  • Lance Von Vogt - Head Coach, 4th season
  • Brad Rogers - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Michael Gervasoni - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
  • Devin Aye - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • David Garcia - Assistant Coach, 1st season
photo
Thursday, Oct 26
Men's Basketball
Pacific Union
at William Jessup
7:30 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 26
Men's Basketball
Bethesda
at The Master's
8:00 PM PT
Friday, Oct 27
Men's Basketball
San Diego Christian
at TBA
5:30 PM PT
Cal Maritime Invitational
Friday, Oct 27
Men's Basketball
Shepherd (CA)
at Arizona Christian
7:30 PM PT
Tim Fultz Memorial Classic
Saturday, Oct 28
Men's Basketball
Antelope Valley
at Arizona Christian
4:00 PM PT
Tim Fultz Memorial Classic
Saturday, Oct 28
Men's Basketball
California Lutheran
at Westmont
4:00 PM PT
Saturday, Oct 28
Men's Basketball
Vanguard
at Concordia (CA)
7:00 PM PT
Saturday, Oct 28
Men's Basketball
The Master's
at Azusa Pacific
7:30 PM PT
Monday, Oct 30
Men's Basketball
Simpson
at William Jessup
7:30 PM PT
Monday, Oct 30
Men's Basketball
Eastern New Mexico
at Arizona Christian
7:30 PM PT
Tuesday, Oct 31
Men's Basketball
Concordia (CA)
at The Master's
6:00 PM PT
Tuesday, Oct 31
Men's Basketball
Menlo
at Notre Dame de Namur
7:00 PM PT
Wednesday, Nov 1
Men's Basketball
Life Pacific
at La Sierra
7:00 PM PT
Friday, Nov 3
Men's Basketball
Vanguard
at Loyola Marymount
TBA
Friday, Nov 3
Men's Basketball
Oregon Tech
at Menlo
3:00 PM PT
Bill Holtz Tournament
Friday, Mar 17
Men's Basketball
(8)The Master's
75
at (10)Texas Wesleyan
77
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Kansas City, MO)
Friday, Mar 17
Men's Basketball
(19)Westmont
61
at (1)Louisiana State-Alexandria
81
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Kansas City, MO)
Friday, Mar 17
Men's Basketball
(5)Hope International
78
at (9)Life (GA)
80
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Kansas City, MO)
Thursday, Mar 16
Men's Basketball
(8)The Master's
85
at (RV)Benedictine (KS)
56
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship First Round (Kansas City, MO)
Thursday, Mar 16
Men's Basketball
(19)Westmont
74
at (14)William Carey (MS)
60
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship First Round (Kansas City, MO)
Wednesday, Mar 15
Men's Basketball
(12)Biola
76
at (21)Langston (OK)
78
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship First Round (Kansas City, MO)
Wednesday, Mar 15
Men's Basketball
(25)Wiley (TX)
59
at (5)Hope International
61
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship First Round (Kansas City, MO)
Tuesday, Mar 7
Men's Basketball
(14)The Master's
79
at (5)Hope International
74
GSAC Tournament Finals hosted by Hope International
Saturday, Mar 4
Men's Basketball
(18)Westmont
61
at (5)Hope International
76
GSAC Tournament Semifinals hosted by Westmont
Saturday, Mar 4
Men's Basketball
(14)The Master's
83
at (7)Biola
68
GSAC Tournament Semifinals hosted by Westmont
Friday, Mar 3
Men's Basketball
William Jessup
86
at (18)Westmont
102
GSAC Tournament First Round hosted by Westmont
Friday, Mar 3
Men's Basketball
Arizona Christian
61
at (14)The Master's
76
GSAC Tournament First Round hosted by Westmont
Saturday, Feb 25
Men's Basketball
(16)Westmont
86
at San Diego Christian
67
Saturday, Feb 25
Men's Basketball
(18)The Master's
85
at Vanguard
76
Saturday, Feb 25
Men's Basketball
Arizona Christian
62
at Menlo
58
Under Armour
Duke's Huntington Beach
Standings
  • + GSAC Champion
  • # GSAC Tournament Champion