2013-14 Women's Basketball Rosters

Arizona Christian
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
2 Amanda Showers FR G 5-8 Camp Verde, AZ Camp Verde HS
5 Kaye Munsil FR G 5-7 Scottsdale, AZ Scottsdale Prep
10 Kiara White SO G 5-3 Phoenix, AZ Washington HS
11 Prayer Branham SR G 5-4 Phoenix, AZ South Mountain HS
12 Shannon Harte SR F 5-10 Phoenix, AZ Shadow Mountain HS
14 Sarah Beth Hock JR F 5-10 Gilbert, AZ Perry HS
20 Gabrielle Evans SO G 5-7 Phoenix, AZ Arcadia HS
23 Tenisha Royston SR G 5-7 Shiprock, NM Scottsdale CC
24 Stephanie Brimhall JR F 6-0 Gilbert, AZ Perry HS
30 Cheyenne Huskey SO F 5-8 Glendale, AZ Mountain Ridge HS
32 Aria Ham SR G-F 5-9 Peoria, AZ Arizona Western College
33 Jamie Heath JR F 5-10 Phoenix, AZ Thunderbird HS
  • Odell Berry - Head Coach, 1st season
  • Doug Berry - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Simone Holmes - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Wes Picciotti - Assistant Coach, 1st season
Biola
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
3 Amanda Darouie SO G 5-8 San Marcos, CA Mission Hills HS
4 Desiree Robinson JR G 5-6 Oceanside, CA Weber State
5 Imani Joseph SO F 5-10 Lakewood, CA Park
10 Elizabeth Munger JR F 6-0 Scotts Valley, CA Scotts Valley HS
12 Kiara Clark FR G 5-11 Peoria, AZ Centennial HS
20 Khadidja Diakite FR G 5-10 Pica Rivera, CA El Rancho HS
21 Adijat Adams SR C 6-2 Inglewood, CA Westchester HS
23 Shonnell Hoyt FR G 5-3 Long Beach, CA Wilson HS
24 Alexis Kunkle FR F 6-1 Newport Beach, CA Capistrano Valley Christian School
25 Aubree Mittel SO G 5-7 Simi Valley, CA Royal HS
33 Kyla Dinkel FR F 6-1 Wasilla, AK Mat-Su Central HS
34 Chelsea Hill JR F 6-0 Gilroy, CA Gilroy HS
  • Dr. Bethany Miller - Head Coach, 3rd season
  • William Allen - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Charrise Reece - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Sara Lycans-Roy - Assistant Coach, 1st season
Concordia
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
RS Jennifer Kioa* SR C 6-4 East Palo Alto, CA Arizona
RS Elizabeth Rudd* FR PF 6-1 Gilbert, AZ Highland HS
RS Rebecca Rudd* FR SG 5-10 Gilbert, AZ Highland HS
0 Brittany Stafford FR F 6-0 Redondo Beach, CA Cloud County CC
4 Nikki Kraus JR G 5-4 Irvine, CA Woodbridge HS
5 Asia Auberry SR G 5-7 Fontana, CA Summit HS
10 Katie Ogdon SO G 5-7 Fresno, CA Clovis West HS
12 Carly Bishop JR G 5-6 Brea, CA Brea Olinda HS
13 Ashley Engeln SR G 5-6 Laguna Hills, CA Orange Coast College
14 Ashley Berumen JR SG 5-8 Los Angeles, CA West Los Angeles College
20 Bashalei Almadova JR G 5-7 Honolulu, HI Sacred Hearts Academy
22 Alana Allensworth SO G 5-10 Corona, CA Corona Centennial HS
23 Carlisha Phillips SR PG 5-5 Cypress, CA Fullerton College
24 Gaby Johnson FR SF 5-10 Fontana, CA Etiwanda HS
33 Ashley Ellis JR C 6-4 Antioch, CA Central Arizona College
34 Jade Reed JR F 6-0 Rancho Santa Margarita, CA Laguna Hills HS
35 Stephanie Larson JR C 6-2 Tustin, CA Fresno Pacific
* Redshirt
  • Trisha Stafford-Odom - Head Coach, 1st season
  • Jody Craig - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Chelsey Pinkstaff - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Jourden Ammann - Manager, 1st season
Hope International
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
RS Cheyenne Ball* JR C 6-2 Corona, CA Chaffey College
RS Briana Stewart* SO G 5-5 San Diego, CA Mt. Carmel HS
RS Shytearia Thurman* SO G 5-6 Los Angeles, CA Bethesda University of California
2 Elizabeth Prestia FR G 5-7 Ontario, CA Ontario Christian HS
3 Talor Hixon JR G 5-8 Long Beach, CA Xavier University of Louisiana
5 Destiny Chavez JR G 5-1 Whittier, CA Whittier HS
10 Brittany Bauman JR G 5-6 Orange, CA Villa Park HS
11 Krystal Canning JR F 5-10 Toronto, Canada Capistrano Valley HS
12 Andrina Rendon SR F 5-11 Carson, CA Cerritos College
15 Emily Terwilliger FR C 6-4 Susanville, CA Lassen HS
21 Shawna Staves SR F 5-9 Bellflower, CA Cerritos College
23 Krystyn Jacobs JR G 5-6 Inglewood, CA Citrus College
24 Marissa Rendon JR G 5-7 Carson, CA Cerritos College
30 Olisa Horn FR G 5-6 Santa Ana, CA Los Amigos HS
32 Jordan Santiago JR G 5-6 Boyle Heights, CA Los Angeles Valley College
33 Hannah Ferguson FR G 5-4 Huntington Beach, CA Ocean View HS
* Redshirt
  • Bill Crammer - Head Coach, 4th season
  • Simeon Spurling - Assistant Coach, 4th season
  • Taylor Clutter - Assistant Coach, 1st season
San Diego Christian
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
  Mariah Cheatham* FR G 5-7 Bakersfield, Calif. Golden Valley HS
  Christina Soto* JR PG 5-3 Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield College
1 Briana Martinez JR G 5-11 Chula Vista, Calif. Grand Canyon University
3 Nicole Beaudoin FR G 5-5 Fullerton, CA Fullerton HS
4 Chardonnay Shula SR G 5-7 San Pablo, CA Laney College
5 Anderian Carbonnel SO G 5-4 Fremont, CA American HS
10 Alexa Davison JR G/F 5-10 Granada Hills, CA Cleveland HS
11 Paige Robinson FR G 5-4 Carson City, NV Carson HS
12 Heather Serven SR G 5-9 San Diego, CA Torrey Pines HS
15 Hannah Miller SR G 5-3 Santa Maria, CA Pioneer Valley HS
22 Sasika Giesselbach FR G 5-11 Weiterstadt, Germany Eleonorenschule HS
23 Natalie Perales FR PG 5-5 Anaheim, CA Segerstrom HS
24 Irene Lopez SR F 6-1 Sylmar, CA Moorpark College
25 Jermani Stewart SR F 5-10 Alta Dena, CA John Muir HS
31 Gabreille Concepcion FR G 5-5 Reno, NV Bishop Monogue HS
32 Angela Pena JR F 5-10 Los Angeles, CA Cerritos College
40 Melissa Beatty JR F 6-0 Lawndale, CA Lawndale HS
42 Jessica Njoku FR F 6-1 Gardena, CA Narbonne HS
44 Berika Egberuare JR G 5-6 San Jose, CA Ohlone College
* Redshirt
  • Irvin Jerry - Head Coach
  • Lauren Balderrama - Assistant Coach
  • Dee James - Assistant Coach
  • Lauralee Johnson - Manager
  • Candace Johnson - Manager
The Master's
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
1 Whitney Best JR G 5-5 Snohomish, WA Lakeside HS
3 Millie Rivera JR G 5-8 Allen, TX Allen HS
10 Stacie Perez FR G 5-3 San Fernando, CA Heritage Christian
11 Sydney Emory SO G 5-8 Spokane, WA Central Valley
13 Kelly Burns SO F 5-11 Yorba Linda, CA Esperanza HS
20 Zoe Scott SR G 5-9 Spokane, WA University HS
21 Bianca Cubello FR P 6-0 Riverside, CA Jurupa Valley
23 Jacquelyn Marshall SR F 6-2 San Clemente, CA UC Irvine
25 Nicole Nitake SO G 5-8 Torrance, CA West Torrance HS
30 Olivia Thompson SO G 5-7 Huntington Beach, CA Temecula Valley HS
32 Megan Lindsley FR G 5-7 Vancouver, WA Prairie
33 Shannon Kingery SO G 5-11 West Hills, CA El Camino Real HS
34 Lindsey Levanen JR F 5-11 Battle Ground, WA Elma HS
  • Dan Waldeck - Head Coach, 6th season
  • Kinsley Mittel - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
  • Angela Gimeno - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
Vanguard
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
00 Leigha Bednar SR F/C 6-3 Keller, TX Air Force Academy
1 Lauren Martin SO G 5-2 Torrance, CA Bishop Montgomery High School
3 Nicole Ballestero SR PG 5-8 Orange, CA Univ. of San Diego
4 Melissa Norman JR F/C 6-2 Elk Grove, CA Univ. of Nebraska at Kearney
5 Jordie Smith SO F 6-0 Wilton, CA Bradshaw Christian High School
10 Maya Kennedy SO G 5-10 Huntington Beach, CA Huntington Beach High School
11 Jaime Goff FR F 6-0 Oregon City, OR Oregon City High School
12 Ashley Land FR G 5-7 Eugene, OR Sheldon D. High School
15 Taylor Belmont SR G 5-5 Oregon City, OR Oregon City High School
21 Samantha Doucette SO G/F 5-11 Irvine, CA Woodbridge High School
22 Ashleigh Anderson JR G 5-8 Oregon City, OR Clackamas Community College
24 Nicole Zugasti JR F 6-0 Glendora, CA Citrus College
31 Hanna Tabron FR G 5-11 Gilroy, CA Christopher High School
32 Lindsey Harter SO G 5-9 Grass Valley, CA Bear River High School
  • Russ Davis - Head Coach
  • Elizabeth Evancoe - Assistant Coach
  • Walt Simon - Assistant Coach
  • Paige Halberg - Assistant Coach
Westmont
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
1 Esther Lee JR G 5-4 Los Angeles, CA Colorado-Boulder/Harvard-Westlake
3 Aimee Brakken FR G 5-9 Issaquah, WA Issaquah H.S.
4 Erin Beadle SR G 5-5 Irvine, CA Woodbridge H.S.
11 Natalie Florescu FR G 5-7 Encino, CA Harvard-Westlake H.S.
12 Sydney Hedges* FR F 6-0 Santa Barbara, CA Providence Hall
13 Celina Gougis JR G 5-7 Northridge, CA Bishop Alemany H.S.
21 Aysia Shellmire FR F 6-0 Burbank, CA Burroughs H.S.
23 Cora Chan FR G 5-5 Woodland Hills, CA El Camino Real H.S.
25 Kelsie Sampson SR F 6-1 Torrance, CA South Torrance H.S.
31 Karlie Storksen SO G/F 5-11 Lynnwood, WA King's H.S.
34 Lauren Sende SO G 6-2 El Dorado Hills, CA Oak Ridge H.S.
* Redshirt
  • Kirsten Moore - Head Coach, 9th season
  • Selena Ho - Assistant Coach, 3rd season
  • Meghan Gnekow - Assistant Coach, 4th season
  • Dani Russell - Assistant Coach, 3rd season
  • Emilie Johnson - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
photo
Saturday, Oct 21
Women's Basketball
Vanguard
at University of Southern California
12:00 PM PT
Saturday, Oct 21
Women's Basketball
Northwest (WA)
at William Jessup
5:30 PM PT
Tuesday, Oct 24
Women's Basketball
TBA
at San Diego Christian
5:00 PM PT
Blue and White Game - Inter-squad scrimmage
Friday, Oct 27
Women's Basketball
San Diego Christian
at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
TBA
Saturday, Oct 28
Women's Basketball
Vanguard
at Cal State Long Beach
TBA
Wednesday, Nov 1
Women's Basketball
San Diego Christian
at Saint Katherine
2:00 PM PT
Thursday, Nov 2
Women's Basketball
Vanguard
at California
TBA
Thursday, Nov 2
Women's Basketball
Menlo
at UC Merced
5:30 PM PT
Thursday, Nov 2
Women's Basketball
La Sierra
at Hope International
5:30 PM PT
Friday, Nov 3
Women's Basketball
Vanguard
at San Francisco
TBA
Friday, Nov 3
Women's Basketball
Oregon Tech
at William Jessup
5:00 PM PT
Bill Holtz Warrior Classic - Rocklin, California
Saturday, Nov 4
Women's Basketball
University of Great Falls (MT)
at Arizona Christian
2:00 PM PT
ACU Tip-off Classic
Saturday, Nov 4
Women's Basketball
Notre Dame de Namur
at Menlo
6:00 PM PT
Saturday, Nov 4
Women's Basketball
La Sierra
at San Diego Christian
6:30 PM PT
Grossmont College
Saturday, Nov 4
Women's Basketball
Eastern Oregon
at William Jessup
7:00 PM PT
Bill Holtz Warrior Classic - Rocklin, California
Monday, Mar 20
Women's Basketball
Lewis-Clark State (ID)
64
at (5)Vanguard
41
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship Semifinals (Billings, MT)
Saturday, Mar 18
Women's Basketball
(RV)William Woods (MO)
34
at (5)Vanguard
71
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship Quarterfinals (Billings, MT)
Saturday, Mar 18
Women's Basketball
(7)Westmont
67
at (2)Lewis-Clark State (ID)
72
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship Quarterfinals (Billings, MT)
Friday, Mar 17
Women's Basketball
(11)Montana State-Northern
65
at (5)Vanguard
71
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Billings, MT)
Friday, Mar 17
Women's Basketball
(7)Westmont
65
at (9)Lyon (AR)
53
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Billings, MT)
Friday, Mar 17
Women's Basketball
(17)The Master's
58
at (1)Freed-Hardeman (TN)
79
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Billings, MT)
Thursday, Mar 16
Women's Basketball
(25)Lindenwood-Belleville (IL)
59
at (5)Vanguard
66
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship First Round (Billings, MT)
Thursday, Mar 16
Women's Basketball
(7)Westmont
57
at (RV)Louisiana State-Shreveport
52
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship First Round (Billings, MT)
Wednesday, Mar 15
Women's Basketball
(17)The Master's
85
at (16)Our Lady of the Lake (TX)
83
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship First Round (Billings, MT)
Wednesday, Mar 15
Women's Basketball
(14)Biola
49
at (20)Central Methodist (MO)
52
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship First Round (Billings, MT)
Tuesday, Mar 7
Women's Basketball
(19)The Master's
52
at (7)Westmont
61
GSAC Tournament Championship hosted by Hope International
Saturday, Mar 4
Women's Basketball
(4)Vanguard
67
at (19)The Master's
69
GSAC Tournament Semifinals hosted by The Master's University
Saturday, Mar 4
Women's Basketball
(7)Westmont
59
at (14)Biola
51
GSAC Tournament Semifinals hosted by The Master's University
Friday, Mar 3
Women's Basketball
Arizona Christian
73
at (19)The Master's
85
GSAC Tournament First Round hosted by The Master's University
Friday, Mar 3
Women's Basketball
San Diego Christian
58
at (7)Westmont
72
GSAC Tournament First Round hosted by The Master's University
Under Armour
Duke's Huntington Beach
Standings
  • + GSAC Champion
  • # GSAC Tournament Champion