2013-14 Men's Basketball Rosters

Arizona Christian
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
0 Mason Jones SR G 6-4 180 Huntington Beach CA Eastern Oregon University
1 Martin Kim SO G 6-0 197 Santa Ana, CA Santa Ana JC
3 Brandon Newman SO G 6-0 187 Imperial Valley CC
5 Kyli Crooms SR G 6-1 205 Rancho Cucamonga, CA Vanguard University
10 Greg Womack SR G 6-5 200 Edmond, OK UM-Eastern Shore
11 Rod Hudson SR G 6-2 190 Univ. Texas-Permain-Basin
14 Talib Uqdah SR G 5-11 165 Detroit, MI Chandler-Gilbert CC
15 Jason Timpf FR F 6-6 225 Phoenix, AZ College of Eastern Utah
21 Jordan Block SR G 6-3 215 Rancho Cucamonga, CA Pasadena CC
23 Paul King SR G 6-1 182 Pasadena, CA East L.A. City College
24 Tonye Akamande SO G 6-1 190 El Camino College
30 D.J. James SR G 5-10 180 Rancho Cucamonga, CA Vanguard University
31 Cameron Levise FR G 6-2 185 Ontario, CA Ontario Christian HS
32 Jackson Helms SO F 6-6 210 Murrieta, CA Murietta Valley HS
33 Mike Navar SO F 6-7 225 Chino, CA Chino Hills HS
41 Daniel Cornelius SR F-C 6-8 210 Phoenix, AZ Vanguard Univ.
42 Cody Ostertag SO C 6-8 220 Scottsdale, AZ Scottsdale Christian Academy
44 Mateus Oliveira SR C 6-10 240 SE Oklahoma
  • Jeff Rutter - Head Coach, 2nd season
  • Dustin Hamman - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
  • Brad Rogers - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
  • Jordan Augustine - Student Assistant, 2nd season
  • Jordan Stutts - Student Assistant, 2nd season
  • Josh Kennedy - Manager, 2nd season
  • Harshal Kolakkar - Manager, 2nd season
  • Marlon Watson - Assistant Coach, 1st season
Biola
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
0 Dakari Archer FR G 5-9 165 Downey, CA Downey HS
1 Pierre Zook JR G 5-10 160 McMinnville, OR Heston JC
2 Cody Wittick SR G 6-2 190 Mission Viejo, CA Grossmont College
3 Colin Bossio JR G 6-0 165 Olympia, WA Lower Columbia CC
4 Andre Marquez JR G 6-3 195 Aurora, CO Gillette College
5 Caelan Tiongson SO G 6-4 205 Pomona, CA Utah Valley
13 Jacari Miller SO G 6-3 185 Lake Wales, FL Lake Wales HS
15 Grant Corsi FR G 6-5 190 Carlsbad, CA Santa Fe Christian HS
21 Mike Kurtz JR F 7-0 210 Roseville, CA UC Davis
22 Andre Murrillo SR F 6-7 245 Mission Viejo, CA Concordia
23 Jonathan Rutz FR F 6-7 175 Twin Peaks, CA Lake Arrowhead Christian
24 Braden Askvig FR F 6-8 215 Scottsdale, AZ Scottsdale Christian
32 Conroy Lester JR F 6-5 195 Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield College
33 Fletch Martin FR G 6-3 210 Bellevue, WA Issaquah HS
34 Christian Misi SO F 6-5 220 La Crescenta, CA California Baptist
  • Dr. Dave Holmquist - Head Coach, 34th season
  • Dr. Jim Larson - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Don Johnson - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Julious Coleman - Assistant Coach, 1st season
Concordia
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
RS Case Bruton* FR G 6-4 180 Los Osos, CA St. Joseph HS
RS Stephen Ferry* JR G 6-3 170 Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee Lutheran HS
3 Donnell Phifer SR PG 5-9 175 Los Angeles, CA Citrus College
5 Nolan Abernathy SR PG 6-1 190 La Verne, CA Citrus College
10 DeLaun Frazier JR PG 5-9 185 Oxnard, CA Oxnard HS
12 Kiefer Douse FR PG 6-4 173 Brampton, Canada Lee Academy
14 Justin Davis FR PG 5-11 150 Tustin, CA Foothill HS
21 Tyler Hickert JR F 6-6 225 Bunbury, Australia Neosho County CC
22 Tim Harris SR SG 6-3 205 San Jose, CA Saint Mary's College
23 Josiah Broadway SR SG 6-1 180 Lancaster, CA Antelope Valley Christian HS
24 Tommy Stangl JR PG 5-9 175 La Habra Heights, CA Loyola University, New Orleans
25 Mike Hauser FR PG 5-11 165 Thousand Oaks, CA Saguaro HS
32 Montreal Harris JR G 6-3 218 Twentynine Palms, CA Mt. San Jacinto College
33 Stephen Grosey SO G 6-6 205 San Mateo, CA Foothill College
34 Josh Smith JR G 6-4 190 National City, CA Saddleback College
44 Lucas Simpson JR PF 6-7 190 Devonport, Australia Don College
* Redshirt
  • Ken Ammann - Head Coach, 13th season
  • Brett Lauer - Assistant Coach, 3rd season
  • Don Frank - Assistant Coach, 10th season
  • Patrick Johnson - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
  • Troy Nielsen - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
  • Alex Rudd - Grad Assistant, 1st season
Hope International
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
RS Aragad Abramian* JR G 6-0 180 Los Angeles, CA Sierra College
RS Deondre Bryant* FR F 6-5 200 Santa Ana, CA Tustin HS
RS Kumase DeMesma* SO G 6-0 185 Compton, CA Citrus College
RS Jared Dizon* FR G 6-1 170 Pomona, CA Damien HS
RS Liam Hunt* FR F/C 6-7 225 San Anselmo, CA Sir Francis Drake HS
RS Jimmy Jackson* SO G 5-9 180 Cypress, CA Cypress HS
RS Georges Laguerre* SO G 5-10 201 West Covina, CA Pasadena City College
RS Daniel Root* FR G 6-2 190 Manila, Philippines Faith Academy
RS Alton Sanford* FR G 6-2 215 Compton, CA Narbonne HS
1 Raphael Banal JR G 6-2 177 Manila, Philippines Victory University (TN)
2 Matt Green JR G 5-9 200 Redlands, CA Redlands HS
3 Clayton Ragsdale SO G 6-0 170 Brea, CA Azusa Pacific University
5 Chris Arzadon FR G 5-11 180 West Covina, CA Rowland HS
10 Garrett Neilan SO G 6-5 180 Downey, CA Downey HS
11 Tuff Barnes SO F 6-7 205 Scottsdale, AZ Seton Hill University (PA)
12 Randal Guillory JR F 6-5 200 West Covina, CA West Hills College
14 Daniel Soto SO G 6-0 155 Anaheim, CA Padre Pio Academy
15 James Bailey JR G 6-3 185 Huntington Beach, CA Irvine Valley College
21 Austin Sanford JR F 6-5 205 Carson, CA Narbonne HS
22 Jordan Gipson SR G 6-4 215 Mackey, Australia Garrett College (MD)
23 Jeremy Kilgore SR G 5-11 170 Corona, CA Santiago HS
24 Carlton Hayes JR F 6-5 230 San Juan Capistrano, CA Saddleback College
25 Regan Andersen SR C 6-6 220 Shorewood, WI Cal State Fullerton
31 Anthony Lennear SR G/F 6-3 185 Sacramento, CA Sacramento City College
32 Robert White SO F/C 6-6 235 Yorba Linda, CA Baptist Bible College (MO)
41 Ryan Ebel SR C 6-7 200 Tustin, CA Tustin HS
* Redshirt
  • Bill Czech - Head Coach, 5th season
  • Jon Clasen - Assistant Coach, 6th season
  • Bill Carter - Assistant Coach, 5th season
  • Roy Green - Assistant Coach, 8th season
  • Oscar Abreu - Assistant Coach, 3rd season
  • Richard Merical - Assistant Coach, 1st season
The Master's
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
3 Bernard Ireland JR G 6-5 180 Victorville, CA Riverside CC
4 Reid Shackelford SO G 6-0 175 Murrieta, CA Murrieta Valley HS
5 Dominique Lanier JR G 6-4 190 Lakewood, CA Riverside CC
10 Derek Walters JR G 6-1 180 Fresno, CA Reedley Coll.
11 Jason Logan SR G 6-3 190 Spartanburg, SC Antelope Valley College
12 Travis Divita SO G 6-2 175 Canyon Country, CA Canyon HS
14 Derrick Fain JR G 6-4 175 Dallas, TX Kilgore JC
22 Chris Patureau JR F 6-6 210 Houston, TX Northeast Christian Academy
23 Austin Loeb SR C 6-8 225 Cypress, CA Irvine Valley College
24 Korey Anderson JR F 6-7 230 Clovis, CA CSU San Marcos
30 Britton Doerbecker SO G 6-3 190 Northridge, CA Hillcrest Christian HS
32 Zach Stalin JR C 6-6 245 Bellingham, WA Whatcom CC
44 Nick Dudley JR F 6-6 205 Tempe, AZ Horizon HS
  • Chuck Martin - Head Coach, 8th season
  • Chris Connolly - Assistant Coach, 8th season
  • Tim Godley - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Greg Hayes - Assistant Coach, 1st season
Vanguard
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
RS Brandon Wiehe FR G 6-2 170 La Mirada, CA Mater Dei High School
1 Myles Smith SO G 5-8 155 San Pedro, CA Mayfair High School
2 Noel Larkins SR G 6-2 185 Placentia, CA Irvine Valley
3 Chris Gorman JR G 5-11 175 Oceanside, CA Palomar College
4 Preston Wynne SR G 6-1 180 Wellpinit, WA Spokane Community College
5 Selle Hann JR G/F 6-4 200 Dakar, Senegal College Mansour Sy
10 Nuno Muandumba JR G 5-10 190 Scottsdale, AZ Pinnacle High School
12 TJ Burke SO G 6-9 230 Honolulu, HI UC Riverside
20 Logan Fougnies FR G 6-1 180 Tempe, AZ Gilbert Christian High School
22 DeAngelo Jones JR G 6-3 213 Cheney, WA Spokane Community College
23 Zach Allmon FR F 6-8 210 San Luis Obispo, CA Cal Poly
24 Swing Chuang SR F 6-5 230 Hacienda Heights Fullerton College
30 Kirk Sheplay SR G 6-3 185 Paso Robles, CA North County Christian High School
32 Jordan Diandy JR F 6-6 200 Dakar, Senegal La Maieutique High School
33 Tino Zaragoza SR F 6-4 220 Orange, CA Northwood High School
42 Keith Mason JR F 6-8 260 Carson, CA LA Harbor College
  • Rhett Soliday - Head Coach
  • Brian Roberts - Assistant Coach
  • Kevin Heenan - Assistant Coach
  • Shacolby Randell - Assistant Coach
  • Richard Solte - Student Assistant
Westmont
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
  Stefan Inouye* FR G 5-10 160 Torrance, CA West H.S.
10 Billy Keller SO G 6-0 170 Huntington Beach, CA Ocean View H.S.
11 Jared Wilson JR G 6-3 193 Ventura, CA Ventura H.S.
12 Kyle Gordon SO G 6-4 170 Glendora, CA Glendora H.S.
15 Nate Marsing JR G 6-3 200 San Clemente, CA Saddleback C.C./San Clement H.S>
20 Brendan Hill SR G 5-9 180 Laguna Niguel, CA Dana Hills H.S.
22 Corey Blau FR G 6-3 185 Laguna Niguel, CA Dana Hills H.S.
24 Daniel Carlin JR C 6-9 245 Evanston Park, Australia Casper J.C./Trinity (Australia)
25 C.J. Miller SR F 6-7 210 La Verne, CA Bonita H.S.
30 Mantus Drungys SR G 6-4 210 London, England Mountain State/The Master's School
33 Hayden Anderson SO G 6-2 178 Phoenix, AZ Northwest Christian School
34 Noah Moore FR G 6-1 175 Bellingham, WA Sehome H.S.
35 Jason Ritchey SR F 6-5 200 Fresno, CA Clovis West H.S.
40 Jay Larinan JR G 6-4 190 Santa Barbara, CA Dos Pueblos H.S.
42 Sam Bentz FR F 6-6 195 Chagrin Falls, OH University School
50 Marcus Farrand SR F/C 6-7 235 La Habra, CA Sonora H.S.
* Redshirt
  • John Moore - Head Coach, 21st season
  • Jeff Azain - Assistant Coach, 23rd season
  • Larry Knapp - Assistant Coach
  • Rob Goodrow - Assistant Coach, 8th season
photo
Thursday, Oct 26
Men's Basketball
Pacific Union
at William Jessup
7:30 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 26
Men's Basketball
Bethesda
at The Master's
8:00 PM PT
Friday, Oct 27
Men's Basketball
San Diego Christian
at TBA
5:30 PM PT
Cal Maritime Invitational
Friday, Oct 27
Men's Basketball
Shepherd (CA)
at Arizona Christian
7:30 PM PT
Tim Fultz Memorial Classic
Saturday, Oct 28
Men's Basketball
Antelope Valley
at Arizona Christian
4:00 PM PT
Tim Fultz Memorial Classic
Saturday, Oct 28
Men's Basketball
California Lutheran
at Westmont
4:00 PM PT
Saturday, Oct 28
Men's Basketball
Vanguard
at Concordia (CA)
7:00 PM PT
Saturday, Oct 28
Men's Basketball
The Master's
at Azusa Pacific
7:30 PM PT
Monday, Oct 30
Men's Basketball
Simpson
at William Jessup
7:30 PM PT
Monday, Oct 30
Men's Basketball
Eastern New Mexico
at Arizona Christian
7:30 PM PT
Tuesday, Oct 31
Men's Basketball
Concordia (CA)
at The Master's
6:00 PM PT
Tuesday, Oct 31
Men's Basketball
Menlo
at Notre Dame de Namur
7:00 PM PT
Wednesday, Nov 1
Men's Basketball
Life Pacific
at La Sierra
7:00 PM PT
Friday, Nov 3
Men's Basketball
Vanguard
at Loyola Marymount
TBA
Friday, Nov 3
Men's Basketball
Oregon Tech
at Menlo
3:00 PM PT
Bill Holtz Tournament
Friday, Mar 17
Men's Basketball
(8)The Master's
75
at (10)Texas Wesleyan
77
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Kansas City, MO)
Friday, Mar 17
Men's Basketball
(19)Westmont
61
at (1)Louisiana State-Alexandria
81
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Kansas City, MO)
Friday, Mar 17
Men's Basketball
(5)Hope International
78
at (9)Life (GA)
80
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Kansas City, MO)
Thursday, Mar 16
Men's Basketball
(8)The Master's
85
at (RV)Benedictine (KS)
56
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship First Round (Kansas City, MO)
Thursday, Mar 16
Men's Basketball
(19)Westmont
74
at (14)William Carey (MS)
60
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship First Round (Kansas City, MO)
Wednesday, Mar 15
Men's Basketball
(12)Biola
76
at (21)Langston (OK)
78
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship First Round (Kansas City, MO)
Wednesday, Mar 15
Men's Basketball
(25)Wiley (TX)
59
at (5)Hope International
61
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship First Round (Kansas City, MO)
Tuesday, Mar 7
Men's Basketball
(14)The Master's
79
at (5)Hope International
74
GSAC Tournament Finals hosted by Hope International
Saturday, Mar 4
Men's Basketball
(18)Westmont
61
at (5)Hope International
76
GSAC Tournament Semifinals hosted by Westmont
Saturday, Mar 4
Men's Basketball
(14)The Master's
83
at (7)Biola
68
GSAC Tournament Semifinals hosted by Westmont
Friday, Mar 3
Men's Basketball
William Jessup
86
at (18)Westmont
102
GSAC Tournament First Round hosted by Westmont
Friday, Mar 3
Men's Basketball
Arizona Christian
61
at (14)The Master's
76
GSAC Tournament First Round hosted by Westmont
Saturday, Feb 25
Men's Basketball
(16)Westmont
86
at San Diego Christian
67
Saturday, Feb 25
Men's Basketball
(18)The Master's
85
at Vanguard
76
Saturday, Feb 25
Men's Basketball
Arizona Christian
62
at Menlo
58
Under Armour
Duke's Huntington Beach
Standings
  • + GSAC Champion
  • # GSAC Tournament Champion
  • ^ NAIA Champion