2012-13 Women's Basketball Rosters

Arizona Christian
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
3 Tenisha Royston FR G 5-6 Shiprock, NM Shiprock HS/Scottsdale CC
4 Jessica Largo SR G 5-8 Gallup, NM Rehoboth Christian School
5 Gabrielle Evans FR G 5-5 Phoenix, AZ Arcadia HS
10 Kiara White FR G 5-3 Phoenix, AZ Washington HS
11 Paula Clendaniel SR G 5-8 Tucson, AZ Cienega HS/York College (NE)
12 Sarah Beth Hock SO F 5-10 Gilbert, AZ Perry HS
14 Cheyenne Huskey FR F 5-8 Glendale, AZ Mountain Ridge HS
24 Stephanie Brimhall SO F 6-0 Gilbert, AZ Perry HS
32 Aria Ham JR G-F 5-7 Peoria, AZ Sunrise Mountain HS/AZ Western
33 Jamie Heath SO F 5-10 Phoenix, AZ Thunderbird HS
44 Jubilee Sutherland JR G 5-6 Glennallen, AK Glennallen HS/E. Wyoming College
  • Jerry Conner - Head Coach, 2nd season
  • Justin Shaver - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
  • Sherry Ollison - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Robert Henige - Assistant Coach, 1st season
Biola
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
2 Serenity Buie FR G 5-5 Los Angeles, CA
3 Amanda Darouie FR G 5-7 San Marcos, CA
4 Desiree Robinson SO G 5-7 Oceanside, CA
5 Brianna Moraels SR G 5-7 Gardena, CA
10 Elizabeth Munger SO F 6-0 Scotts Valley, CA
11 Becca DeVere SR G 5-7 Grass Valley, CA
15 Kristen Frey FR G 5-10 Lynden, WA
21 Adijat Adams JR C 6-2 Inglewood, CA
22 Jamie Elias SR G 5-8 San Diego, CA
23 Abby Chapman FR G 5-10 Arvada, CO
25 Aubree Mittel FR G 5-7 Simi Valley, CA
32 Amy Freet SO G 5-11 Dallas, TX
33 Haley Nickel SO C 6-3 Fargo, ND
34 Chelsea Hill SO F 6-0 Gilroy, CA
51 Hailey Vaccher FR C 6-2 Yorba Linda, CA
  • Dr. Bethany Miller - Head Coach, 2nd season
  • Chelsea De Luca - Assistant Coach
  • William Allen - Assistant Coach
Concordia
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
3 Megan Hansen SO G 5-6 Los Osos, CA Morro Bay HS
5 Asia Auberry SR G 5-7 Fontana, CA Summit HS
10 Katie Ogdon FR G 5-7 Fresno, CA Clovis West HS
11 Nikki Kraus SO G 5-4 Irvine, CA Woodbridge HS
12 Carly Bishop SO G 5-6 Brea, CA Brea Olinda HS
13 Ashley Engeln JR G 5-6 Laguna Hills, CA Orange Coast College
14 Melody Chavez SR G 5-7 Brea, CA Brea Olinda HS
20 Bashalei Almadova SO G 5-7 Honolulu, HI Sacred Hearts Academy
21 Sara Nicholson JR G 5-4 Chandler, AZ Pima CC
22 Alana Allensworth FR G 5-10 Corona, CA Corona Centennial HS
23 Carlisha Phillips JR PG 5-5 Cypress, CA Fullerton College
24 Camesha Patton SR F 6-3 Hesperia, CA CSU Bakersfield
25 Abby Lange SR F 6-1 Brentwood, CA Liberty HS
31 Amanda Fielder JR F 6-2 Pymble, Australia Ravenswood School
33 Jessica Duarte SO F 5-10 Fullerton, CA Cal State Northridge
34 Jade Reed SO F 6-0 Rancho Santa Margarita, CA Laguna Hills HS
42 Sam Bodle JR F 5-9 Placerville, CA El Dorado HS
  • Jenny Hansen - Head Coach
  • Joial Griffith - Assistant Coach
  • Steve Steele - Assistant Coach
  • Cheyenne Wallace - Assistant Coach
Hope International
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
  Elizabeth Prestia FR G 5-10 Ontario, CA Ontario Christian HS
  Andrina Rendon JR F 5-9 Carson, CA Cerritos College
  Shawna Staves JR F 5-9 Bellflower, CA Cerritos College
  Briana Stewart FR G 5-0 San Diego, CA Mt. Carmel HS
  Rina Towne SO G 5-6 Carson, CA Saddleback College
  Ericka Villeza JR   Whittier, CA Cypress College
  Amanda Wightman FR G 5-2 Whittier, CA Whittier Christian HS
2 Kasey Philyaw SR G 5-6 Norco, CA Norco HS
10 Brittany Bauman SO G 5-6 Orange, CA Villa Park HS
11 Destiny Chavez SO G 5-3 Whittier, CA Whittier HS
12 Krystal Canning SO F 5-10 Toronto, Canada Capistrano Valley HS
42 Sierra Blankenbecler SO F 5-10 San Clemente, CA San Clemente HS
  • Bill Crammer - Head Coach
  • Amanda Crammer - Assistant Coach
  • Simeon Spurling - Assistant Coach
San Diego Christian
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
1 Brittany Daniel SR G 5-11 San Diego, CA Southwestern College (CA)
4 Chardonnay Shula JR G 5-7 San Pablo, CA Laney College
5 Anderian Carbonnel FR G 5-4 Fremont, CA American HS
10 Alexa Davison SO G/F 5-10 Granada Hills, CA Cleveland HS
11 Paige Robinson FR   Carson City, NV Carson High School
12 Heather Serven JR G 5-9 San Diego, CA Torrey Pines HS
15 Hannah Miller JR G 5-3 Santa Maria, CA Pioneer Valley HS
22 Aysia Randall JR   Inglewood, CA Citrus College
23 Teanna Williams JR   Spring Valley, CA Southwestern College
24 Irene Lopez JR F 6-1 Sylmar, CA Moorpark College
25 Jermani Stewart JR F 5-10 Alta Dena, CA John Muir HS
32 Ashley Mason JR G Stevenson Ranch, CA College of the Canyons
40 Melissa Beatty SO F 6-0 Lawndale, CA Lawndale HS
42 Arlene Kaleopa SR F Vista, CA Saddleback College
  • Kelsey Dillon - Head Coach
  • Ken Hudson - Assistant Coach
  • Dale Parker - Assistant Coach
The Master's
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
1 Whitney Best SO G 5-5 Snohomish, WA Lakeside HS
3 Millie Rivera SO G 5-8 Allen, TX Allen HS
13 Kelly Burns FR F 5-11 Yorba Linda, CA Esperanza HS
14 Lena Rivera SR G 5-10 Allen, TX Allen HS
20 Zoe Scott JR G 5-9 Spokane, WA University HS
22 Kim Smither FR F 6-1 Saugus, CA Saugus HS
23 Jacquelyn Marshall JR F 6-2 San Clemente, CA UC Irvine
24 Kimmy Iverson SR G 5-9 San Marcos, CA Christian Life Academy
25 Nicole Nitake FR G 5-8 Torrance, CA West Torrance HS
30 Olivia Thompson FR G 5-7 Huntington Beach, CA Temecula Valley HS
33 Shannon Kingery FR G 5-11 West Hills, CA El Camino Real HS
34 Lindsey Levanen JR F 5-11 Battle Ground, WA Elma HS
44 Theresa Brown SR C 6-0 Eugene, OR Lane CC
  • Dan Waldeck - Head Coach, 5th season
  • Kinsley Mittel - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Angela Gimeno - Assistant Coach, 1st season
Vanguard
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
00 Leigha Bednar JR F/C 6-3 Keller, TX Air Force Academy/SBCC
1 Lauren Martin FR G 5-2 Torrance, CA Bishop Montgomery High School
3 Nicole Ballestero JR PG 5-6 Orange, CA Univ. of San Diego
4 Alison Drennan SR G 5-9 Wheelers Hill, Australia Fresno State University
5 Jordie Smith SO F 6-0 Wilton, CA Bradshaw Christian High School
10 Maya Kennedy FR G 5-10 Huntington Beach, CA Huntington Beach High School
11 Lindsey Harter FR G 5-9 Grass Valley, CA Bear River High School
15 Taylor Belmont JR G 5-5 Oregon City, OR Oregon City High School
21 Samantha Doucette FR G/F 5-11 Irvine, CA Woodbridge High School
24 Chelsea Alfafara SR G 5-6 Dana Point, CA Orange Coast College
32 Esther Timmermans SR F/C 6-1 Melbourne, Australia Murray State College
44 Maree Drennan SR F 6-0 Wheelers Hill, Australia Murray State College
  • Russ Davis - Head Coach
  • Elizabeth Evancoe - Assistant Coach
  • Walt Simon - Assistant Coach
  • Paige Halberg - Assistant Coach
Westmont
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Previous School
1 Esther Lee SO G 5-4 Los Angeles, CA Colorado-Boulder/Harvard-Westlake
4 Erin Beadle JR G 5-6 Irvine, CA Woodbridge H.S.
5 Lauren McGee SR G 5-3 Altadena, CA Maranatha H.S.
10 Lauren Rock JR G 5-9 Irvine, CA Mater Dei H.S.
11 Larissa Hensley SR G 5-9 Fresno, CA Fresno Christian H.S.
12 Tugce Canitez SR F 6-2 Izmir, Turkey North Idaho C.C./Ceyhan Lisesi H.S.
13 Celina Gougis SO G 5-7 Northridge, CA Bishol Alemany H.S.
20 Gracie Boelsems SR F 5-10 Huntington Beach, CA Stephens/Marina H.S.
21 Jillian Wilber SR G 5-7 Fillmore, CA Fillmore H.S.
23 Dori Lansbach JR G 5-8 Traverse City, MI Pepperdine/Traverse City Central H.
25 Kelsie Sampson JR G 6-1 Torrance, CA South Torrance H.S.
31 Karlie Storksen FR G/F 5-11 Lynnwood, WA King's H.S.
34 Lauren Sende FR F 6-2 El Dorado Hills, CA Oak Ridge H.S.
  • Kirsten Moore - Head Coach, 8th season
  • Selena Ho - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
  • Meghan Gnekow - Assistant Coach, 3rd season
  • Dani Russell - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
  • Emilie Johnson - Assistant Coach, 1st season
photo
Friday, Oct 13
Women's Basketball
Tohono O'odham CC
at Arizona Christian
3:00 PM PT
Saturday, Oct 21
Women's Basketball
Vanguard
at University of Southern California
12:00 PM PT
Saturday, Oct 21
Women's Basketball
Northwest (WA)
at William Jessup
5:30 PM PT
Tuesday, Oct 24
Women's Basketball
TBA
at San Diego Christian
5:00 PM PT
Blue and White Game - Inter-squad scrimmage
Friday, Oct 27
Women's Basketball
San Diego Christian
at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
TBA
Saturday, Oct 28
Women's Basketball
Vanguard
at Cal State Long Beach
TBA
Wednesday, Nov 1
Women's Basketball
San Diego Christian
at Saint Katherine
2:00 PM PT
Thursday, Nov 2
Women's Basketball
Vanguard
at California
TBA
Thursday, Nov 2
Women's Basketball
Menlo
at UC Merced
5:30 PM PT
Thursday, Nov 2
Women's Basketball
La Sierra
at Hope International
5:30 PM PT
Friday, Nov 3
Women's Basketball
Vanguard
at San Francisco
TBA
Friday, Nov 3
Women's Basketball
Oregon Tech
at William Jessup
5:00 PM PT
Bill Holtz Warrior Classic - Rocklin, California
Saturday, Nov 4
Women's Basketball
University of Great Falls (MT)
at Arizona Christian
2:00 PM PT
ACU Tip-off Classic
Saturday, Nov 4
Women's Basketball
Notre Dame de Namur
at Menlo
6:00 PM PT
Saturday, Nov 4
Women's Basketball
La Sierra
at San Diego Christian
6:30 PM PT
Grossmont College
Monday, Mar 20
Women's Basketball
Lewis-Clark State (ID)
64
at (5)Vanguard
41
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship Semifinals (Billings, MT)
Saturday, Mar 18
Women's Basketball
(RV)William Woods (MO)
34
at (5)Vanguard
71
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship Quarterfinals (Billings, MT)
Saturday, Mar 18
Women's Basketball
(7)Westmont
67
at (2)Lewis-Clark State (ID)
72
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship Quarterfinals (Billings, MT)
Friday, Mar 17
Women's Basketball
(11)Montana State-Northern
65
at (5)Vanguard
71
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Billings, MT)
Friday, Mar 17
Women's Basketball
(7)Westmont
65
at (9)Lyon (AR)
53
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Billings, MT)
Friday, Mar 17
Women's Basketball
(17)The Master's
58
at (1)Freed-Hardeman (TN)
79
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Billings, MT)
Thursday, Mar 16
Women's Basketball
(25)Lindenwood-Belleville (IL)
59
at (5)Vanguard
66
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship First Round (Billings, MT)
Thursday, Mar 16
Women's Basketball
(7)Westmont
57
at (RV)Louisiana State-Shreveport
52
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship First Round (Billings, MT)
Wednesday, Mar 15
Women's Basketball
(17)The Master's
85
at (16)Our Lady of the Lake (TX)
83
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship First Round (Billings, MT)
Wednesday, Mar 15
Women's Basketball
(14)Biola
49
at (20)Central Methodist (MO)
52
NAIA Div. I Women's Basketball National Championship First Round (Billings, MT)
Tuesday, Mar 7
Women's Basketball
(19)The Master's
52
at (7)Westmont
61
GSAC Tournament Championship hosted by Hope International
Saturday, Mar 4
Women's Basketball
(4)Vanguard
67
at (19)The Master's
69
GSAC Tournament Semifinals hosted by The Master's University
Saturday, Mar 4
Women's Basketball
(7)Westmont
59
at (14)Biola
51
GSAC Tournament Semifinals hosted by The Master's University
Friday, Mar 3
Women's Basketball
Arizona Christian
73
at (19)The Master's
85
GSAC Tournament First Round hosted by The Master's University
Friday, Mar 3
Women's Basketball
San Diego Christian
58
at (7)Westmont
72
GSAC Tournament First Round hosted by The Master's University
Under Armour
Duke's Huntington Beach
Standings
  • + GSAC Champion
  • ^ NAIA Champion
  • # GSAC Tournament Champion