2012-13 Men's Basketball Rosters

Arizona Christian
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
0 Mason Jones JR G 6-4 180 Huntington Beach, CA Ocean View HS/E. Oregon/Saddleback
RS Cody Ostertag* FR C 6-8 205 Scottsdale, AZ Scottsdale Christian Academy
RS Judah St. Amand* SO G 6-2 180 Phoenix, AZ Scottsdale Christian Academy
3 D.J. James JR G 5-10 180 Rancho Cucamonga, CA Alta Loma HS/Vanguard Univ.
4 Kyli Crooms JR G 6-2 220 Rancho Cucamonga, CA Vanguard Univ./Cerritos College
10 Greg Womack JR G 6-5 200 Edmond, OK Edmond North HS/UM-Eastern Shore
11 Michael Laird JR F-G 6-4 195 Corski, NSW, Australia Southport School/Mira Costa College
12 Naheer Mirza SO G 5-9 165 Phoenix, AZ Paradise Valley HS/Vanguard Univ.
13 Andre Edwards JR F 6-4 180 Scottsdale, AZ Chaparral HS/Scottsdale CC
14 Talib Uqdah JR G 5-11 165 Detroit, MI Westview HS (AZ); Chandler-Gilbert
20 A.J. Koch SR G 6-2 180 Tucson, AZ Flowing Wells HS
21 Jordan Block JR G 6-3 215 Rancho Cucamonga, CA Claremont HS/Pasadena CC/Chaffey CC
24 Charles King JR G 6-1 215 Houston, TX S.F. Austin HS/Phoenix College
31 Paul King JR G 6-1 192 Pasadena, CA Muir HS/East L.A. City College
32 Jackson Helms FR F 6-6 210 Murrieta, CA Murietta Valley HS
33 Mike Navar FR F 6-7 225 Chino, CA Chino Hills HS
41 Daniel Cornelius JR F-C 6-8 210 Phoenix, AZ Phoenix Chr. HS/Vanguard Univ.
* Redshirt
  • Jeff Rutter - Head Coach, 1st season
  • Dustin Hamman - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Brad Rogers - Assistant Coach, 1st season
  • Jordan Augustine - Student Assistant, 1st season
  • Jordan Stutts - Student Assistant, 1st season
  • Josh Kennedy - Manager, 1st season
  • Harshal Kolakkar - Manager, 1st season
Biola
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
2 Cody Wittick JR G 6-2 Mission Viejo, CA
3 Dakota Anderson SO G 6-0 Phoenix, AZ
4 Jeremy Pope SR G 6-0 175 Compton, CA San Jose State
15 David Cline SR F 6-5 Rogers, AR
20 Jordan Searby SO G 6-2 Tulare, CA
21 Mike Kurtz SO F 7-0 Roseville, CA
22 Zack Zaragoza JR G 6-5 Huntington Beach, CA
32 Kyle Bailey SO F 6-6 Spokane, WA
33 Fletch Martin FR G 6-3 Issaquah, WA
34 David Swartz JR F 6-7 Huntington Beach, CA
  • Dr. Dave Holmquist - Head Coach, 33rd season
  • B.J. Foster - Assistant Coach
  • Dr. Jim Larson - Assistant Coach
  • Don Johnson - Assistant Coach
Concordia
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
RS Donnell Phifer* SR PG 5-9 175 Los Angeles, CA Citrus College
RS Tommy Stangl* JR PG 5-9 175 La Habra Heights, CA Loyola University, New Orleans
3 Peter Smith SR G 5-11 155 Escondido, CA University of San Francisco
5 Nolan Abernathy SR PG 6-1 190 La Verne, CA Citrus College
10 DeLaun Frazier SO PG 5-9 185 Oxnard, CA Oxnard HS
12 Jywrell Wilson JR G 6-2 170 San Diego, CA Northern Arizona
14 Austin Rouk FR F 6-3 155 Irvine, CA Woodbridge HS
20 Brandon Hucks SR PF 6-5 210 Long Beach, CA Irvine Valley CC
21 Tyler Hickert SO F 6-6 225 Bunbury, Australia Neosho County CC
22 Tim Harris JR SG 6-3 205 San Jose, CA Saint Mary's College
23 Alex Rudd SR SG 6-4 185 Gilbert, AZ Mesa CC
25 Josiah Broadway JR SG 6-1 180 Lancaster, CA Antelope Valley Christian HS
33 Chris Gabriel JR PF 6-11 275 Cape Town, South Africa University of San Diego
34 Dakota Downs SR PF 6-6 225 Hemet, CA Mt. San Jacinto CC
44 Lucas Simpson FR PF 6-7 190 Devonport, Australia Don College
* Redshirt
  • Ken Ammann - Head Coach
  • Don Frank - Assistant Coach
  • Brett Lauer - Assistant Coach
  • Troy Nielsen - Assistant Coach
  • Patrick Johnson - Assistant Coach
Hope International
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
RS Joseph Felix* FR G 5-10 165 Palmdale, CA Antelope Valley Christian HS
RS Jordan Gipson* SR G 6-4 210 Mackey, Australia Garrett College
RS Daniel Soto* SO G 6-0 155 Anaheim, CA Padre Pio Academy
4 Brandon Rowe SR F 6-5 195 Gadsden, AL Fresno Pacific University
5 Kris Rosales SR G 6-0 165 Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco HS
10 Travis Damuth JR G 6-2 195 Edina, MN Santa Monica College
11 Matt Peterson SR F/C 6-7 240 Yakima, WA University of Alaska-Anchorage
12 Randal Guillory SO F 6-5 200 West Covina, CA West Hills College
14 Garrett Neilan FR G 6-4 180 Downey, CA Downey HS
15 Jimmy Jackson FR G 5-9 180 Cypress, CA Cypress HS
21 Austin Sanford SO F 6-5 205 Carson, CA Narbonne HS
22 Aragad Abramian SO G 6-0 180 Los Angeles, CA Sierra College
23 Jeremy Kilgore JR G 5-11 170 Corona, CA Santiago HS
24 Orlando Collins SR F 6-4 225 Long Beach, CA San Bernardino Valley College
25 Ryan Jocson SR G 5-9 180 Yorba Linda, CA Point Loma Nazarene
31 Anthony Lennear JR G/F 6-3 185 Sacramento, CA Sacramento City College
32 Joe Muvuna SR F 6-8 205 Las Vegas, NV Cochise College
35 J.C. Lugo SR C 6-10 250 Bell Gardens, CA West Hills College
41 Ryan Ebel JR C 6-7 200 Tustin, CA Tustin HS
42 Max Haslacher SR G 5-11 180 St. Polten, Austria Western Christian HS
* Redshirt
  • Bill Czech - Head Coach
  • Jon Clasen - Assistant Coach
  • Bill Carter - Assistant Coach
  • Roy Green - Assistant Coach
  • Oscar Abreu - Assistant Coach
San Diego Christian
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
  Osario Camacho* FR P 6-9 225 Medellin, Columbia Army/Navy Academy
0 Jacob Garcia SR F 6-3 205 Whittier, CA Rio Hondo College
  Austin Hawk* FR G 6-1 165 Simi Valley, CA Simi Valley HS
  Sam Landerholm* FR W 6-4 195 Ridgefield, WA Ridgefield HS
  Jacob Straley* JR F 6-5 215 Riverside, CA Riverside CC
1 Kwaminique Brandon JR G 5-11 185 San Diego CA California Lutheran
2 Kortney Maxim JR P 6-5 250 Riverside, CA Cypress CC
3 Derrick Thompson JR G 5-9 165 San Diego, CA Southwestern College
5 Derek Dickerson JR G 6-0 180 Bellingham, WA Whatcom CC
10 Luke Spoelstra SO G 6-0 175 Redlands, CA Arrowhead Christian HS
11 Raphael Rodriguez SO G 6-1 185 Santiago, Dominican Republic Army Navy Academy
14 Patrick McBride SO G 6-1 175 Ventura, CA Ventura College
23 Kevin Dawson SR F 6-6 215 Redondo Beach, CA Los Angeles Harbor College
32 Garrett Elwood JR F 6-10 255 Cairns, Australia Yuba College
33 Andy Sarharan JR W 6-6 190 Palm Springs, CA UC Riverside
34 Brian Simmons FR P 6-5 240 Sacramento, CA Capital Christian HS
44 Peter Beale-Wirsing JR F 6-7 225 San Diego, CA Miramar College
* Redshirt
  • Tim Cook - Head Coach
  • Edgar Mendez - Assistant Coach
  • Dwayne Cosby - Assistant Coach
The Master's
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
3 Monice Garrett SO G 5-10 160 Houston, TX Northern Colorado
4 Leif Karlberg SR G 6-1 180 Anchorage, AK Grace Christian HS
5 Devin Dyer SR G 6-1 185 Temecula, CA Temecula Valley HS
10 Lance Reeves SR G 6-2 180 Visalia, CA College of the Sequoias
11 Jason Logan JR G 6-3 190 Spartanburg, SC Antelope Valley College
12 Logan Quinn JR G 5-10 165 Little Rock, AR Arkansas Baptist HS
14 Derrick Fain SO G 6-4 175 Dallas, TX Kilgore JC
22 Chris Patureau SO F 6-6 210 Houston, TX Northeast Christian Academy
23 Austin Loeb JR C 6-8 225 Cypress, CA Irvine Valley College
24 Korey Anderson SO F 6-7 230 Clovis, CA CSU San Marcos
30 Britton Doerbecker FR G 6-3 190 Northridge, CA Hillcrest Christian HS
32 Paul Brown SR C 6-7 225 Kingston, Jamaica
34 Reid Shackelford FR G 6-0 175 Murrieta, CA Murrieta Valley HS
44 Thomas Harris SR G 6-0 175 Anchorage, AK Grace Christian HS
45 Nick Dudley SO F 6-6 205 Tempe, AZ Horizon HS
  • Chuck Martin - Head Coach, 7th season
  • Chris Connolly - Assistant Coach, 7th season
  • Sam Dawson - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
Vanguard
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
RS Logan Fougnies* FR G 6-1 175 Tempe, AZ Gilbert Christian High School
RS DeAngelo Jones* JR G 6-3 215 Cheney, WA Spokane Community College
RS Zachary Kirschbaum* FR F 6-9 200 Las Vegas, NV Chaparral High School
1 Myles Smith FR G 5-8 150 San Pedro, CA Mayfair High School
2 Noel Larkins JR G 6-2 190 Placentia, CA Irvine Valley
3 Chris Gorman SO G 5-11 170 Oceanside, CA Palomar College
4 Preston Wynne JR G 6-1 175 Wellpinit, WA Spokane Community College
5 Selle Hann SO G/F 6-4 190 Dakar, Senegal College Mansour Sy
10 Ennis Whatley Jr. SR F 6-5 215 Columbia, MD Montgomery College- Rockville
12 Brendan Holmes JR G 6-0 180 Huntington Beach, CA Dominican University
20 Sean McCarthy FR G 6-3 190 Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls High School
23 Taylor Kelly SR G 6-3 195 Bakersfield, CA Fresno State University
24 Tsung-Hsun Chuang JR F 6-5 210 Hacienda Heights Fullerton College
30 Kirk Sheplay JR G 6-3 185 Paso Robles, CA North County Christian HS
32 Jordan Diandy SO F 6-6 200 Dakar, Senegal La Maieutique High School
33 Tino Zaragoza JR F 6-4 220 Orange, CA Northwood High School
42 Preston Butler SO G 5-11 175 Oceanside, CA El Camino High School
50 Dakotah Richter SO F 6-8 255 Tuolumne City, CA Azusa Pacific Univ.
* Redshirt
  • Rhett Soliday - Head Coach
  • Brian Roberts - Assistant Coach
  • Levi Seekins - Assistant Coach
  • Kevin Heenan - Assistant Coach
  • George Tuttle - Assistant Coach
  • Brad Davis - Assistant Coach
  • Richard Solte - Student Assistant
Westmont
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown Previous School
  Hayden Anderson* FR G 6-2 178 Phoenix, AZ Northwest Christian School
  Jay Larinan* SO G 6-4 190 Santa Barbara, CA Dos Pueblos H.S.
10 Billy Keller FR G 6-0 170 Huntington Beach, CA Ocean View H.S.
11 Jared Wilson SO G 6-3 193 Ventura, CA Ventura H.S.
12 Brendan Hill JR G 5-9 180 Laguna Niguel, CA Dana Hills H.S.
15 Preston Branson SR G 6-3 195 Dallas, TX Trinity Christian Academy
22 Jordan Sachs SR G 6-5 188 La Habra, CA La Habra H.S.
24 Daniel Carlin SO C 6-9 245 Evanston Park, Australia Casper J.C./Trinity (Australia)
25 C.J. Miller JR F 6-7 210 La Verne, CA Bonita H.S.
30 Niko Brookds SR G 5-9 155 Moreno Valley, CA UC Riverside/Canyon Springs H.S.
30 Mantus Drungys JR G 6-4 210 London, England Mountain State/The Master's School
33 Nate Marsing SO G 6-3 200 San Clemente, CA Saddleback C.C./San Clement H.S>
34 Kyle Gordon FR G 6-4 170 Glendora, CA Glendora H.S.
35 Jason Ritchey JR F 6-5 200 Fresno, CA Clovis West H.S.
42 Cooper Damron SR F 6-6 220 Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield C.C./Bakersfield H.S.
50 Marcus Farrand JR F/C 6-7 235 La Habra, CA Sonora H.S.
* Redshirt
  • John Moore - Head Coach, 20th season
  • Jeff Azain - Assistant Coach
  • Larry Knapp - Assistant Coach
  • Josh Ware - Assistant Coach
  • Rob Goodrow - Assistant Coach
  • Syougo Fukuda - Assistant Coach
photo
Thursday, Oct 26
Men's Basketball
Pacific Union
at William Jessup
7:30 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 26
Men's Basketball
Bethesda
at The Master's
8:00 PM PT
Friday, Oct 27
Men's Basketball
San Diego Christian
at TBA
5:30 PM PT
Cal Maritime Invitational
Friday, Oct 27
Men's Basketball
Shepherd (CA)
at Arizona Christian
7:30 PM PT
Tim Fultz Memorial Classic
Saturday, Oct 28
Men's Basketball
Antelope Valley
at Arizona Christian
4:00 PM PT
Tim Fultz Memorial Classic
Saturday, Oct 28
Men's Basketball
California Lutheran
at Westmont
4:00 PM PT
Saturday, Oct 28
Men's Basketball
Vanguard
at Concordia (CA)
7:00 PM PT
Saturday, Oct 28
Men's Basketball
The Master's
at Azusa Pacific
7:30 PM PT
Monday, Oct 30
Men's Basketball
Simpson
at William Jessup
7:30 PM PT
Tuesday, Oct 31
Men's Basketball
Concordia (CA)
at The Master's
6:00 PM PT
Tuesday, Oct 31
Men's Basketball
Menlo
at Notre Dame de Namur
7:00 PM PT
Wednesday, Nov 1
Men's Basketball
Life Pacific
at La Sierra
7:00 PM PT
Friday, Nov 3
Men's Basketball
Vanguard
at Loyola Marymount
TBA
Friday, Nov 3
Men's Basketball
Oregon Tech
at Menlo
3:00 PM PT
Bill Holtz Tournament
Friday, Nov 3
Men's Basketball
Arizona Christian
at Arizona State University
6:00 PM PT
Friday, Mar 17
Men's Basketball
(8)The Master's
75
at (10)Texas Wesleyan
77
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Kansas City, MO)
Friday, Mar 17
Men's Basketball
(19)Westmont
61
at (1)Louisiana State-Alexandria
81
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Kansas City, MO)
Friday, Mar 17
Men's Basketball
(5)Hope International
78
at (9)Life (GA)
80
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship Second Round (Kansas City, MO)
Thursday, Mar 16
Men's Basketball
(8)The Master's
85
at (RV)Benedictine (KS)
56
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship First Round (Kansas City, MO)
Thursday, Mar 16
Men's Basketball
(19)Westmont
74
at (14)William Carey (MS)
60
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship First Round (Kansas City, MO)
Wednesday, Mar 15
Men's Basketball
(12)Biola
76
at (21)Langston (OK)
78
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship First Round (Kansas City, MO)
Wednesday, Mar 15
Men's Basketball
(25)Wiley (TX)
59
at (5)Hope International
61
NAIA Div. I Men's Basketball National Championship First Round (Kansas City, MO)
Tuesday, Mar 7
Men's Basketball
(14)The Master's
79
at (5)Hope International
74
GSAC Tournament Finals hosted by Hope International
Saturday, Mar 4
Men's Basketball
(18)Westmont
61
at (5)Hope International
76
GSAC Tournament Semifinals hosted by Westmont
Saturday, Mar 4
Men's Basketball
(14)The Master's
83
at (7)Biola
68
GSAC Tournament Semifinals hosted by Westmont
Friday, Mar 3
Men's Basketball
William Jessup
86
at (18)Westmont
102
GSAC Tournament First Round hosted by Westmont
Friday, Mar 3
Men's Basketball
Arizona Christian
61
at (14)The Master's
76
GSAC Tournament First Round hosted by Westmont
Saturday, Feb 25
Men's Basketball
(16)Westmont
86
at San Diego Christian
67
Saturday, Feb 25
Men's Basketball
(18)The Master's
85
at Vanguard
76
Saturday, Feb 25
Men's Basketball
Arizona Christian
62
at Menlo
58
Under Armour
Duke's Huntington Beach
Standings
  • + GSAC Champion
  • # GSAC Tournament Champion