NAIA Award Nominees

The NAIA annually accepts nominations from each conference for various awards.  The GSAC nominees in 2016-17 were:

A. O. Duer Scholarship Award presented by Daktronics
Named in honor of the NAIA's former executive secretary who served the association for 26 years, this award has been annually presented since 1967 to a male and female junior student-athlete in any sport who has excelled in scholarship, character, and citizenship.

2017 GSAC Male Nominee - Sam Semanda, Men's Soccer, Hope International

2017 GSAC Female Nominee - Breanna Kirklen, Women's Volleyball, Hope International

 

Emil S. Liston Award presented by Daktronics
Named in honor of the NAIA's first executive secretary and the prime mover behind the men's basketball tournament, this award has been presented annually since 1950 to one junior men's and women's basketball player who has shown high athletic and scholastic achievement.

2017 GSAC Male Nominee - Anders Nymo, Men's Basketball, Menlo

 

Leroy Walker Character Award
This award was created to honor Dr. LeRoy Walker, a former president of the NAIA and President emeritus of the United States Olympic Committee. It recognizes a current student-athlete with at least a junior academic status who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, campus and community leadership embracing the five core character values of the NAIA Champions of Character initiative, athletic achievement and future ambition.

2017 GSAC Nominee - Caitlin Sorensen, Women's Soccer, Menlo

 

NAIA Sports Information Director of the Year Award
2017 GSAC Nominee - Nick Fortini, San Diego Christian

 

NAIA Coach of Character Award
This annual award is given to a head coach of an NAIA institution who has been outstanding in embracing the five core values of the NAIA Champions of Character initiative, using methods of teaching character through sport, and in community leadership through volunteering or service.

2017 GSAC Nominee - Christen Hardee, Softball, Menlo

 

The GSAC nominees in 2015-16 were:

A. O. Duer Scholarship Award presented by Daktronics
2016 GSAC Male Nominee - Brennan Bowen, Arizona Christian

2016 GSAC Female Nominee - Kelly Collins, Westmont

 

Emil S. Liston Award presented by Daktronics
2016 GSAC Female Nominee - Emily Terwilliger, Hope International

 

Leroy Walker Character Award
2016 GSAC Nominee - Tommy Nightingale, Westmont

 

NAIA Athleic Director of the Year Award
2016 GSAC Nominee - Steve Waldeck, The Master's

NAIA Sports Information Director of the Year Award
2016 GSAC Nominee - Neil Morgan, Biola

NAIA Athleic Trainer of the Year Award
2016 GSAC Nominee - Kim Jaramillo, Hope International

 

NAIA Coach of Character Award
2016 GSAC Nominee - Robert Ruiz, Westmont

photo
Today
Women's Volleyball
Menlo
at Saint Katherine
7:00 PM PT
Today
Women's Volleyball
Menlo
at Saint Katherine
7:00 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 19
Men's Golf
Biola
at 36-hole scrimmage - played at Los Serranos Country Club
7:00 AM PT
Thursday, Oct 19
Women's Soccer
(7)Westmont
at William Jessup
1:00 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 19
Men's Soccer
The Master's
at Menlo
1:30 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 19
Women's Soccer
San Diego Christian
at (5)Vanguard
1:30 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 19
Men's Soccer
(RV)Westmont
at William Jessup
3:30 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 19
Men's Soccer
San Diego Christian
at (12)Vanguard
4:00 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 19
Women's Soccer
(12)The Master's
at Menlo
4:00 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 19
Women's Soccer
Hope International
at Arizona Christian
5:00 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 19
Women's Volleyball
The Master's
at Hope International
7:00 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 19
Women's Volleyball
William Jessup
at Arizona Christian
7:00 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 19
Women's Volleyball
(6)Westmont
at Vanguard
7:00 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 19
Men's Soccer
Hope International
at Arizona Christian
7:30 PM PT
Thursday, Oct 19
Women's Volleyball
Menlo
at San Diego Christian
7:30 PM PT
Greenfield Middle School
Friday, Oct 20
Men's Cross Country
Vanguard
at Titan Invitational
4:45 PM PT
Yesterday
Women's Volleyball
Saint Katherine
0
at San Diego Christian
3
Santee Boys and Girls Club
Monday, Oct 16
Men's Golf
(13)Arizona Christian
at Vikes Shootout (Cordova Bay Golf Course hosted by University of Victoria)
2nd of 7
Monday, Oct 16
Women's Golf
Arizona Christian
at Vikes Shootout (Cordova Bay Golf Course hosted by University of Victoria)
4th of 5
Saturday, Oct 14
Women's Volleyball
Vanguard
1
at Hope International
3
Saturday, Oct 14
Women's Volleyball
Life Pacific
3
at Saint Katherine
1
Saturday, Oct 14
Men's Soccer
Arizona Christian
4
at San Diego Christian
1
Played at Cuyamaca College
Saturday, Oct 14
Women's Volleyball
Arizona Christian
3
at San Diego Christian
0
Played at Santee Boys and Girls Club
Saturday, Oct 14
Women's Volleyball
(6)Westmont
1
at (5)Park (MO)
3
Columbia Fall Classic (Columbia, MO)
Saturday, Oct 14
Men's Soccer
(14)Vanguard
1
at (RV)Hope International
0
Saturday, Oct 14
Men's Soccer
(RV)The Master's
1
at (RV)Westmont
2
Saturday, Oct 14
Women's Volleyball
Menlo
2
at William Jessup
3
Saturday, Oct 14
Men's Soccer
Menlo
1
at William Jessup
2
Saturday, Oct 14
Women's Soccer
Arizona Christian
5
at San Diego Christian
0
Cuyamaca College
Saturday, Oct 14
Women's Soccer
(6)Vanguard
3
at Hope International
0
Saturday, Oct 14
Women's Soccer
(9)The Master's
2
at (8)Westmont
5
Under Armour
Duke's Huntington Beach
Standings