2012-13 Championship Schedule

2012-13 GSAC Championship Schedule/Results

Sport Date Location/Time Champion
Cross Country (Women) November 3 Irvine Regional Park - 9am Biola
Cross Country (Men) November 3 Irvine Regional Park - 10 am The Master's
       
Women's Soccer      
First Round - #6 Hope International 0 at #3 Biola 3 October 30 Biola - 7:00 pm  
First Round - #5 Concordia 1 at #4 The Master's 2   The Master's - 2:00 pm  
Semifinals - The Master's 0 at #1 Vanguard 2 November 2 Vanguard - 3:00 pm  
Semifinals - Biola 2 at #2 Westmont 1   Westmont - 3:00 pm  
Championship - Biola 1 Vanguard 2 November 9 Vanguard - 2:00 pm Vanguard
       
Men's Soccer      
First Round - #6 The Master's 1 at #3 Biola 2 (OT) October 31 Biola - 7:00 pm  
First Round - #5 Hope International 1 at  #4 Vanguard 0   Vanguard - 2:00 pm  
Semifinals - Hope International 2 at #1 Concordia 0 November 3 Concordia - 2:00 pm  
Semifinals - Biola 1 at #2 San Diego Christian 2   San Diego - 2:00 pm  
Championship - San Diego Christian 0 at Concordia 3 November 10 Concordia - 12:00 pm Concordia
       
Women's Volleyball No Tournament    
       
Women's Basketball      
First Round - #5 Concordia 84 vs. #8 Arizona Christian 62 February 25 Concordia - 7:30 pm  
First Round - #6 Biola 63 vs. #7 Hope International 61 February 25 Biola - 7:30 pm  
Quarterfinals - #3 The Master's 51 vs. Biola 56 February 27 The Master's - 7:30 pm  
Quarterfinals - #4 San Diego Christian 84 vs. Concordia 74 February 27 San Diego Christian - 7:30 pm  
Semifinals - #1 Westmont 62 vs. San Diego Christian 47 March 1 at Westmont - 7:30 pm  
Semifinal #2 - Vanguard 78 vs. Biola 55 March 1 at Vanguard - 7:30 pm  
Championship - Westmont 57 vs. Vanguard 63 March 5 Concordia 5:30 pm Vanguard
       
Men's Basketball      
First Round      
#1 Westmont 83 vs. #8 San Diego Christian 59 February 28 Westmont - 7:30 pm  
#2 Hope International 58 vs. #7 Biola 56 February 28 Biola - 7:30 pm  
#3 Arizona Christian 84 vs. #6 The Master's 72 February 28 Arizona Christian - 7:30 pm  
#4 Concordia 97 vs. #5 Vanguard 91 February 28 Concordia - 7:30 pm  
Semifinals - Hope International 78 vs. Arizona Christian 93 March 2 Westmont - 5:30 pm  
Semifinals - Westmont 77 vs. Concordia 80 March 2 Westmont - 7:30 pm  
Championship - Arizona Christian 111 vs. Concordia 112 (2ot) March 5 Concordia - 8:00 pm Concordia
       
Women's Tennis   Indian Wells Tennis Garden  
Quarterfinals - #3 Vanguard 5 vs. #6 Biola 0 April 10 12:00 pm  
Quarterfinals - #4 Hope International vs. #5 Arizona Christian April 10 12:00 pm  
Semifinals - #1 Westmont 5 vs. Hope International 0 April 11 12:00 pm  
Semifinals - #2 Concordia 3 vs. Vanguard 5 April 11 12:00 pm  
Championship - Westmont 5 vs. Vanguard 1 April 12 10:00 am Westmont
       
Men's Tennis   Indian Wells Tennis Garden  
Quarterfinals - #3 Concordia 5 vs. #6 Biola 0 April 10 9:00 am  
Quarterfinals - #4 Hope International 5 vs. #5 Arizona Christian 3 April 10 9:00 am  
Semifinals - #1 Vanguard 5 vs. Hope International 0 April 11 9:00 am  
Semifinals - #2 Westmont 5 vs. Concordia 0 April 11 9:00 am  
Championship - Vanguard 5 vs. Westmont 2 April 12 10:00 am Vanguard
       
Women's Golf April 15 & 16 Monroe, OR  
Men's Golf April 15 & 16 Monroe, OR  
       
Track and Field (Women) April 26-27 Westmont Biola
Track and Field (Men) April 26-27 Westmont Westmont
       
Softball - GSAC-Cal-Pac Tournament   Concordia  
Game 1 - #4 William Jessup 7 vs. #5 Hope International 2 April 25 9:30 am  
Game 2 - #3 Vanguard 2 vs. #6 Biola 3 April 25 11:45 am  
Game 3 - Hope International 11 vs. Vanguard 8 (8 inn.) April 25 2:00 pm  
Game 4 - #1 Concordia 11 vs. William Jessup 0 (5 inn.) April 25

4:15 pm

 
Game 6 - William Jessup 9 vs. Hope International 1 (5 innings) April 26 9:30 am  
Game 5 - #2 Simpson 5 vs. Biola 0 April 26 11:45 am  
Game 7 - William Jessup 0 vs. Biola 3

April 26

2:00 pm  
Game 8 - Concordia 8 vs. Simpson 0 (6 inn.) April 26 4:15 pm  
Game 9 - Biola 0 vs. Simpson 1 April 27 11:30 am  
Game 10 Championship - Concordia 3 vs. Simpson 0 April 27 2:00 pm Concordia
       
Baseball   The Master's  
#2 Concordia 5 vs. #3 San Diego Christian 4 May 2 9:00 am  
#1 The Master's 4 vs. #4 Arizona Christian 3 May 2 12:00 pm  
San Diego Christian 1 vs. Arizona Christian 0 (10 inn.) May 2 3:00 pm  
The Master's 9 vs. Concordia 1 May 3 11:00 am  
San Diego Christian 10 vs. Concordia 4 May 3 2:00 pm  
Championship - The Master's 8 vs. San Diego Christian 3 May 4 12:00 pm The Master's